s.p. interiors time trial No. 10

Tuesday July 16th

The winds were a sneaky lot , as they did not heed the Weather Unforecast , nor our wishes. Single digit call became a devious Westerly that ebbed and flowed double digits then nothing to it's own drum beat. The racers did not heed the sub-chaos - they just raced. 


Two of our newer racers smashed their existing PRs - and we're talking by minutes not seconds. 


Times were blasty fast - even with a higher-than-usual humidity % ( compared to a typical Okanagan Summer )


We love the enthusiasm and grit from Cheryl and Scott. Welcome to the longest running grassroots TT this side of Sault St. Marie. . . 😂


Six races left this year. Get on it people. 


without further ado . . 


Chief of Race - Judy Lloyd 


Registrar - Min Rayson 


Swiss Timing , Facilities - Melissa Jack 


Anti-Gravity Unit - Ray Morisson 


bad DJ - Brent Prokop 


WOMEN 

Cheryl Fast - 37:46


JUNIOR MEN 

Erik Haaheim - 22:27 


MEN

Scott Rusnak - 21:04 ! ! ! 

Jesse Van Oene - 21:18

Gary Wade - 21:58 

Joe Wessel - 24:26


See YOU next week 




image53

Brian Van Oene Criterium No. 8

Thursday July 11th

Finally an gathering of happy racer peoples , their governing C&C , their support volunteer amazing humans , dedicated traffic control persons , and freshly swept tarmac. Racing happened. 


Before I launch into the standard mush of listing the volys & their crazy work handles - and then the racers - you all get an audible TREAT. 


To date I've played downloaded tunes from youtube - one big file of 230 files. No org - no categorization of species , beat , grind , or heated lyrics. 


So I give you the first real " make your trunk go bump " OBRC official playlist.

Okanagan Bike Race Club disco Crit No. 1 

  

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLiqUV8QHL5yNXDBie_7yJpgJnkCHJlIIU


46 videos cause YT is the ONLY place to get old school remixes, extended plays, and versus tracks. Trust me you'll enjoy this or hang yourself to it. Ha ha 

Who knew Bob Marley was a Remix Dance lad ?!


I will - time permitting - get multiple discipline playlists. Yes a filthy punk one, of course some industrial riff metal, god NO never any boy bands or that irritant Bieberthing, maybe some ABBA, and yes a harder rock one. 


Until then - this should keep you quiet for a few days. And from personal experience - it is perfectly FINE to sit at a red light - windows down - and crank Song No. 1 and not give one hoot about what anyone thinks. Be that person that says " Why Not " - cause this world is full of miserable sheep that mumble why to any and all. 


And now back to our regularly scheduled programming . . 


Racing 

Speedweek, Superweek, TdF, and a Fondue. Conflicts galore did not stop many of our racers. Bravo. 


Volunteering 

Chester and I swept Corners Ethel and 130 with vigor. Baby smooth. Aaron Strada did the Crowley Arc - thank you gentlemen.


Women's Race 

Still here and not leaving. Just like our 2 & 3 person TT racing. Novel, progressive, FUN. Come join next week. 


Great to see some old faces and new faces. I swear Troy Delfs is doing Incline Squats with a '57 Chevy front end ( engine intact ) - the lad has quads the size of a locomotive. 


Good racing last night. Some heated sprints between racers. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race. Gunny Sarg - Glynis Shaw


Executive Officer, Registrar - Melissa Jack 


Boom Broom Ethel & 130 - Chester McNichol, Brent Prokop


Boom Broom Crowley - Aaron Strada


Domcor TC - Chrisdude, Brittany


Slo mo Video - Carter McNichol 


Techical Delegates - Peter Tonkin, Manny Fehlmann, Coley & Asher Ridley


Flag Hag Ethel, bad DJ - Brent Prokop 


Beer Prime Sponsor - Kettle River Brewery 


B GROUP

1st Place - Joshua Perkins 

2nd Place - Tony Perkins 

3rd Place - Robbie Ruddock 


DQ $$ Primes

Joshua Perkins 

Robbie Ruddock 



WOMEN's GROUP

1st Place - Kendra Shaw

2nd Place - Carolyn Shaw


DQ$$ Primes

Kendra Shaw x2


NOTABLES 

Carolyn Shaw wins Domestique of Evenin g towing Robbie for 4 laps. Bravo 



WEDGE  GROUP

1st Place - Aaron Strada 

2nd Place - Ryan Moir

3rd Place - Takumi Minigawa 

4th Place - William Pao


BEER PRIME

Aaron Strada 


PRIMES

William Pao

Ryan Moir

Aaron Strada x2


NOTABLES

A TIE for " Most Aggressive Finish Line Sprint " 

Aaron Strada, Takumi Minigawga

NOTHING was left in these lads - they left it all on the course. 



A GROUP 

1st Place - Troy Delfs

2nd Place - Matt Brown

3rd Place - Jesse Van Oene

4th Place - Sean Williams

5th Place - Bob Chew

6th Place - Gary Wade

7th Place - Lance Huber

8th Place - Eric Norkum 

9th Place - Mark Fleming 


BEER PRIME

Troy Delfs


PRIMES 

Sean Williams

Troy Delfs x3

Jesse Van Oene x2


NOTABLES 

Doug Shaw - blow'd up


 





image54

s.p. interiors time trial No. 9

Tuesday July 9th

This was a fun one. 


Homage to the Sunday TTT at le Tour, corporate OBRC decided to waive fees and membership to see if some new peoples would show - and encourage 2 and 3 person teams. 


S.P. Interiors footied the bill for TC nd possibly some barley


Whilst there was a gaggle of "polyp-removal" excuses - we were generally pleased with the turnout. 


Every driver that went by was eerily twisting neck to see what was going on. HA. 


No sooner did Chester and I set up tent, table, and boxes of iced H2O and barley - did we jet off to Boom Broom as much of course as we could. 


Melissa took the reins until upper management showed up. Again I commend the Command & Control listed below - I had not a stitch involved with the org and facilitation of race. That is truly Bueno. 


For those of you not in the know - Chester is 10. This kid watched the porky madman sweep like a demon. And move that delineator did he to keep us safe from the angry forces of disengaged and amped drivers. I hear NASCAR is scouting Old Vernon Road as a possible short track for the 2020 season. Laugh may you but too many knotheads think it truly is a NASCAR short track. 


And yes again the forces of crud chaos had the shoulders choked solid with gravel like a backed up septic tank. 


Notable swept areas last night were : 


OVR 1st corner all the way to McKenzie

OVR & Black Rd 

OVR & Lindley 

OVR & Teather 


City of Kelowna take note : 

the permanent gravel island at McKenzie is even bigger - and may require an EXTRA postal code besides the one already assigned to it. 

Laugh - go ahead laugh. 

Next time you ride OVR to McKenzie - don't be surprised at how far into the actual OVR tarmac you must off -course to avoid this double postal code hemisphere. 


Yes I vent - if you don't like it - don't read it. 😉


Props to our Anti-Gravity units Doug Shaw and Craig Horon. This is not a simple task - I assign a rare few to this duty. With 7/8's of our racers starting as teams - the lads had to work in tandem. 


Props to all of our Command & Control - it is no easy task to assign racers in the queue. Like conducting an Orchestra. The individual players may be great solo - to weave them into the tapestry makes the crowd yell Bravo. 


And NO I had nothing to do with the team names - these were self-assigned or C&C dubbed 'em. 


Times - note that almost every team generated better times than either individual has solo. 


So remember - EVERY TT is open for 2, 3, 4 person teams. Do not think this is a one off. 


without further ado . . 


Chief of Race - Glynis Shaw


Registrar & Conductor - Judy Lloyd 


Counsel - Min Rayson 


Executive Officer, Pirate Monocular - Melissa Jack 


Domcor TC - Chris Spencer, Tanya Krcmar


Ident - Jenn Lloyd 


Anti-Gravity Units - Doug Shaw, Craig holopchi Horon 


Boom Brooms - Carter McNichol , Brent Prokop


Paparazzi - Emnuela Bandol, Chester McNichol 


JUNIOR WOMEN TEAM

Shawsomes - 27:01

Carolyn Shaw, Kendra Shaw


JUNIOR MIXED TEAM

Little Italy - 26:25

Val Miller, Jacob Miller


MIXED TEAM 

Sparkles & the Big Guy - 25:27

Emanuela Bandol, Dalton Fayad


MALE TEAM

Gerik Wadeheim - 21:21 ! !! 

Erik Haaheim , Gary Wade 


Afrikaners - 24:41

Aaron Strada, Peter Tonkin 


SOLO WOMEN

Cheryl Fast - 38:47


SOLO SENIOR WOMEN 

Heather Stewart - 30:28


SOLO SENIOR MEN 

Eric Rayson - 27:24


SOLO MEN 

Valpolicella Pierce - 24:06 





image55

s.p. interiors time trial no. 8

Tuesday July 2nd

Post Canada Day weekend - our meager expectations for TT attendance resembled the enclosed poster. Everyone was either too pooched from big rides, too rainburned from the exceptional weather ( ha ha ), or too glued to the couch keeping up with the kardashians. 


Don't laugh - we've ALL had cleats that look like that. As well - we've all looked at these - in exact deplorable condition - and said " Pffft - got at least a month more use out of them ". Ha ha


Every time I look at this poster my toenails seemingly curl inwards. Yeah the Barney Rubble look is not all it's cracked up to be, 


Bueno conditions last night. Bueno.

Nonexistent wind, a tad heavy air humidity, smiley volunteers. 


Two new faces to the TT as well. Some byes for our hardcore volys too. 


without further ado . . . 


No. 1 - Melissa Jack


Domcor Traffic Control - Noelle , Christopher


Anti-Gravity Unit - Mr. T 


No. 2 - Brent Prokop


No. 3 - Gary Wade 


JUNIOR MEN 

Erik Haaheim - 22:50


SENIOR MEN 

Ray Morrison - 24:43


MEN

Gary Wade - 22:19

Scott Ruznak - 23:04

Troy Martin EM - 25:41


Keep posted on Thursday - but the weather unforecast is downright ugly. 



image56

s.p. interiors time trial No. 7

Tuesday June 18th

Again our youth showed us the way for tenacity, all-around commitment, and why we're doing and enjoying this Series.


Last night's winds were crud - a nasty Westerly that had the windsock at the aerodrome stiff as a laundry sheet starched solid. It didn't stop our racers , nor our volys. 


Take extra note of these times - as per our Registrar - these are damn good times considering what kind of wind was cross course. There was no peloton to make for warm & fuzzy echelon rolling. Wind-eating pirate Props all racers. 


I will get around to the last 2 weeks of results - most likely before tomorrow night's BVO Crits. And yes - the not-so-little Asher Ridley will be making another appearance. Less than 2 weeks old and gonna have 2 Crits under his belt. Take note all. . . .


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race, TAG Heuer Timing - Glynis Shaw


Registrar , Ident - Judy Lloyd


Equipment & Facilities - Melissa Jack


Domcor TC - Chris and Ashley


Senior Management - Jenn Lloyd


Paparazzi & Asset Management - Luke Way 


Anti-Gravity Unit - Brent Prokop 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Kendra Shaw - 30:45 


JUNIOR MEN 

Brock Hoel - 20:16 

Yes you read that right - TWENTY 


MEN 

Jesse Van Oene - 21:28 

Gary Wade - 22:09 


SENIOR MEN 

David Lyall - 22:56 



image57

OBRC Knox Mtn. Hill Climb No. 2

Tuesday June 11th

Last Knoxo HC of '19 and 2nd last of the calendar year was another gooder. 

If you voly'd it, raced it, or was a spectator - full PROPS. 


If you were part of a revenue-based shop ride that rolled same time - same place - but didn't participate - ask yourself these questions :


- did your ' shop ride ' supply iced water & bevvies topside ? We DID - and they DIDN'T. 

- did you support your local cycling community with your participation ? We DID . . . 

- did your ride promote junior cycling ? We DID . . . WHY didn't you ? 


Alas the sad narrative that is Kelowna - seems frought with vanity appearances and polyp removal excuses when pinned for volunteerism and support. 


Our youth REALLY sparked this Hill Climb. Wow what a show. Check out the youth to Adult ratio . . 


I know that our resident Court Jester really really enjoyed his barley handup topside too. 


Look Read at these incredible volunteers and these amazing racers. 

Next time you know a OBRC Hill Climb is happening - dispense with the revenue-based-poser shop ride and come have some REAL fun. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race, TAG Heuer Timing - Stacey Shand


Rolex Submariner Timing, Asset Management, Coach - Luke Way 


Facilities & Topside Shouties - Melissa Jack 


Registrar - Judy Lloyd 


Shooter - Jenn Lloyd 


Topside Shouties, Technical Delegate - Chris Rubuliak 


Chachi Truck Driver - Brent Prokop 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Ana Large - 13:58   11th OVERALL 


WOMEN 

Alesha Miller - 12:29   8th OVERALL


JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN 

Levi Rubuliak - 21:08 


JUNIOR MEN 

Jacob Rubuliak - 9:05    1st OVERALL

Brock Hoel - 9:05:15   2nd OVERALL

Erik Haaheim - 10:46   4th OVERALL

Noah Rubuliak - 11:24   5th OVERALL

Lincoln Hoel - 11:35   6th OVERALL

Carson Comb - 11:55   7th OVERALL

Rhett Bates - 13:34   10th OVERALL


MEN

Manny Fehlmann - 10:44 3rd OVERALL

Colby Jester B Large - 13:00 

Tyler Nerbas - 16:44 



image58

Brian Van Oene Criterium No. 6

June 6th

History 

Whilst we've been working our Crits since the 1980's - it's easy to forget that up until a few years ago - we had only ONE race. A's & B's , young and old, male and female. BOOM the clock started and everybodys raced together. 


This night marked the FIRST ever Women's only Race. Race 2/3 - it is an opportunity for women of all abilities to try it, and race it. 


Props to Glynis & Doug Shaw for the pitch, AND the rendering & workings behind scenes. Yup I always call out our hardcore volys - as too many take for granted what others work hard at. 


Youth 

This week focalized the strength our community has. Besides volunteerism, and a Hoo Rah racer participation, our Series strength is our Youth. 


Ana Large not let did Katherine get away for our inaugural race ( that's gooder English ). The Shaw sisters provided proof positive that indeed all siblings will attempt to bury each other now and then. Rhett was dancing that rig like Contador, and Jacob, Maja, and Philip got their teeth into racing. 


Jacob Rubuliak dropped the hammer of Thor at our Tuesday TT , and BailiGuidi and Erik Haaheim raced smart, strategic, and viper quick to pop off a 1st and 3rd in the A Group. 


Our Youth reflect the excitement and synergy we have with this Series. They are as much a part of the success - if not more. One day some foul-mouthed baldie with breath of Jack will be seatside telling no one that listens he remembered Erik racing Jim Bailey Crits on a small bike too big for the grommet. Drafted his Mom he did and never flinched or got dropped.  Indeed.  


Our direction will always be progressive , 3 races where 1 was prior. Community, FUN, and Volunteered driven. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race ( until she had a %$^& meeting to go to ), Swiss Timing, Gunny Sarg roll call - Glynis Shaw


130 Corner ALL the way to Crowley Boom Broom - Steve Muir 


Domcor TC - Christopher and Ashley


Logistics, Prime Bell Accelerator - Melissa Jack 


Beer PRIME Sponsor - Vice & Virtue Brewery 


Technical Delegate - Lithium Ion Dave Kirk 


Gear Roadie - Brent Prokop 


C&C support - Coley & guest 


WOMEN's GROUP 1st RACE 

JUNIOR WOMEN

1st Place - Ana Large 

2nd Place - Carolyn Shaw

3rd Place - Kendra Shaw


WOMEN

1st Place - Katherine Force

2nd Place - Wendy Thiessen 


PRIMES

Katherine Force x2

Ana Large

Carolyn Shaw

Kendra Shaw 



B GROUP

JUNIOR WOMEN 

1st Place - Maja Weisinger


JUNIOR MEN

1st Place - Jacob Miller ( 1st overall ) 

2nd Place - Philip Tiley 


MEN 

1st Place - Sean Kelly 


PRIMES

Jacob Miller x2

Maja Weisinger 


WEDGE GROUP

JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Rhett Bates 

2nd Place - Alex Rozek 


MEN 

1st Place - Tyler Nerbas 

2nd Place - Eric Simpson 

3rd Place - Takumi Minigawa 


PRIMES 

Tyler Nerbas x2

Eric Simpson 

Rhett Bates 


A GROUP

1st Place - Baili Guidi 

2nd Place - Matt Brown

3rd Place - Erik Haaheim

4th Place - Manny Fehlmann 

5th Place - Braden Kersey 


PRIMES 

Jake MacKenzie 

Lee Drescher 

Joe Wessel 

Baili Guidi x4

Gary Wade 

Manny Fehlmann

Matt Brown 

Doug Shaw x 3 




image59

s.p. interiors time trial No. 6 - 2019

Tuesday June 4th

Whilst my write ups become pseudo commentaries, vents, and gushing love for our volunteers - know that the ' snapshot ' of the evening reflects our cycling  community.


We've an amazing bunch of peoples that participate, volunteer, and watch from afar. Ask my xc bike mates - family and work grant you respect from me - an automatic bye. 


Last night was the perfect snapshot - and it showed us a many exponential positive. Our Series has been going 30+ years - our TT course even longer. 


What you would have seen was a Chief of Race, Registrar, and XO sign in - size up - and implement a solid filed of racers. At the North End we had Noelle and Brittany ensure smooth TC. 

All I did was bring the equipment and hold bikes. Let me tell you it is a gratifying amazing feeling to have such dynamic synergy peoples running our shows. Props Judy, Glynis, Melissa, Brittany, and Noelle. You all rock. 


What you would have seen was a moody bitchy wind day that really really dissipated at 5 bells to a glorious calm. A Racers dream if you will. 


What you would have seen was seven individual peoples racing against themselves - and representing all walks of life - all different disciplines, all a common goal. 


Svein Tuft is our record holder - we now have a Junior record that will stand the test of time. AND is KOM tied with one of our '09 '10 legends.  


Props Jacob Rubuliak - you blew the doors off last night. Average speed of 47.7 km/hr is faster than most elderly people in this town EVER get their Buicks going ! Ha ha ha 


I have and will steadfast defend, support, and promote our TT course because of nights like last night. Read below our results - and tip your hat to all of these racers. Kendra Shaw keeps raging along - awesome. Ray Morrison is back in the fold and it is bloody cool to see. 


Our TT race is about you racing yourself against the clock. Don't ever forget that. 


Stravie Segments 

There may be questions about our times vs the Strava full course. That segment reflects the ' old course ' where the Finish was on OVR past Norris Rd , and the turnaround was closer. Blowing full tilt past Norris was just a hazard danger. We safetied that up years ago. So in the mix of this - and the segment author possibly not having it 'fully' cover course - you have a time discrepancy. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race , Swiss Timing, 

Vector Analysis - Glynis Shaw 


Registrar , Ident , Timing - Judy Lloyd


Swiss Timing , Logistics , a bitchin' new Purple Rig - Melissa Jack 


Domcor TC - Noelle and Brittany


Anti-Gravity Unit , DJ - Brent Prokop


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Kendra Shaw - 29:23


JUNIOR MEN 

Jacob Rubuliak - 19:24 ! ! ! 

Erik Haaheim - 22:54


SENIOR MEN 

Ray Morrison - 24:15


MEN 

Gary Wade - 21:44

Eric Simpson - 22:25

Lee Drescher EM - 23:45 

image60

brian van oene criterium no. 5

Thursday May 30th

FLYING LAPS 

( as per McLaren F1 website ) 


A flying lap – sometimes referred to as a ‘hot lap’ or 'timed lap' is a lap of the circuit in which the driver does a complete circuit of the track in free practice or qualifying.


Whilst we had 2 Races last night ( and no qualifying ) - it seemed each and every lap - was a ' Flying Lap ' . Off the record post-race queries to a lot of the riders last night - had the same unrehearsed response. 

" Best Crit course I've ever ridden " 


With that said , we need to recognize this as a culmination of years of dedicated voly work , groundwork, and commitment to the Series. There's some tweaking we need to do yet - but this was most gratifying to see happen. 


SLAT 

The single lane along Weddell has everyone smiling. Props again to Domcor Derrick for the pitch - and thanks to the City of Kelowna for allowing this to happen. 

Domcor TC made this component work - and work well. 


New Start / Finish

Pitched to us by Loney & Brown - this 3/4 length of Crowley finish indeed is suited to the peoples with big Watts. No matter it allows last corner to NOT be the 130 onto Weddell. 

We parked at the business aptly named " Turn n Burn " - so it seems apropos .


Sponsorship 

Doug Shaw has spent a large amount of time with the local breweries for Prime prizing. He's  forged relationships with Vice & Virtue, Red Bird, Kettle River, and Tree Brewery. 


The gentleman's agreement to this prizing is we encourage the riders to stop by the " Sponsor of the evening ". 


Hence last night's gift cards for the Wedge & A Group Prime was courtesy of Tree Brewery. Hence a good chunk of us reconnoitered to the Institute post-race. 


Too many laughs, opposite arm wrestling, and some roadie with an enduro lid. And you thought OBRC Brian Van Oene Crits was all about testosterone and sweat. Ha ha ha


Bounty 

Yaaargh. The post-race iced chest of goodies was as light as a seagull with the runs. Something close to 45 water bottles quenched the heat blast of many a rider. 


A rash of Primes 

Some SOB called a Prime hot lap 1 for the A's , and kept 'em coming. 10 A Group Primes. It did spark the field up as many individual chase groups got rung on - and it made for some impressive battles. 


Notably the monster sprints between Lincoln and Mark F, Douglas and Jake, and Ana almost getting a Prime. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race, Swiss Timing, Gunny Sarg Roll Call - Glynis Shaw


Sponsorship - Doug Shaw


Cameraworx - Maliya Moir, Josh Gamet


Ethel Broom - Ryan Moir 


130 Broom - Eric Rayson , Brent Prokop


Domcor TC - Derrick and Noelle 


Court Jester & Vintage Rig Roller  - Colby Large 


SOB that called so many Primes - Brent Prokop 


B GROUP 


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Levi Rubuliak 

2nd Place - Robert Ruddock 


MEN

1st Place - Sean Kelly 



WEDGE GROUP 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

1st Place - Ana Large ( 4th Overall ! )


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Rhett Bates 


SENIOR MEN 

1st Place - Eric Rayson 


MEN 

1st Place - Aaron Strada 

2nd Place - Tyler Nerbas 

3rd Place - Takumi Minigawa

4th Place - Ana Large 

5th Place - William Pao

6th Place - Brent Rogers 

7th Place - Kevin Forneris 

8th Place - Ryan Moir

9th Place - Rhett Bates 


PRIMES

Aaron Strada - TREE BREWERY GIFT CARD

Tyler Nerbas 2X



A GROUP


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Lincoln Hoel


MEN

( this was an exciting Finish Line - tight tight racing. 3 sets of 2 riders all a rim length away from each other ). 


1st Place - Shogun Jesse Van Oene 

2nd Place - Manny Fehlmann

3rd Place - Mark Sherman 

4th Place - Geddan Ruddock 

5th Place - Matt Brown 

6th Place - Gary Wade


PRIMES

Geddan Ruddock - TREE BREWERY GIFT CARD

Jake McKenzie X2

Sean Williams 

Mark Sherman X2

Brandon Archer 

Mark Fleming 

Matthew Van Nostrand  

Matt Brown 


See YOU and next weeks TT & BVO Crit 







image61

s.p. interiors time trial no. 5

Tuesday May 28th

Post racing weekend of Hayman, Victoria Half, Shuswap Century et al. Lot's of conflicting events - lot's of shredded commuter bus tyres and legs. 


As the temp climbs , air humidity drops and we get into the sweet spot of TT racing. Getting close . . . 


New faces and the usual suspects. Always laughs with our TTs. 


Thanks again to our volunteer corps - the core few are making our events bloody awesome. 


without further ado  . . . 


Chief of Race - Judy Lloyd

XO - Melissa Jack 

Production - Jenn Lloyd

I Hate Timing - Valentia Miller 

Domcor TC - Brittany & Chris 

Just there to cheer on Dad - Maliya & Aaedyn 

Anti-Gravity Unit - Brent Prokop 


JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN 

Jacob Miller - 29:16


JUNIOR MEN 

Brock Hoel EM - 21:55

Lincoln Hoel EM - 24:10 


SENIOR MEN 

Eric Simpson - 22:44

Ray Morrison - 24:15 


MEN 

Jesse Van Oene - 21:27 

Gary Wade - 22:11 

Ryan Moir EM - 25:50 

image62

brian van oene criterium No. 4

Thursday May 23rd

 

May 23 Racing report by Chief of Race Glynis Shaw


Environment Canada warned of foul weather but it did not appear downtown. There was a bit of thunder before the start but we were dry. Thanks to all of you who are not made of sugar.


Our crew:

Glynis Shaw - Chief of Race
Craig Horan - Technical Delegate
Melissa Jack - Registrar, Finish Line and Finances
Aidan Elliott - Chief of sweep
Tim Elliott - Dead Gopher Removal Service (it was gross)


B group results
1 Sean Kelly
2 Joshua Perkins (he edged out his dad at the finish line)
3 Tony Perkins


Sean got both primes


Wedge results
1 Aaron Stroda
2 Brandon S Archer
3 Kevin Forneris ( he was late and had to catch up)
4 Takumi Minagawa ( had the biggest cheer squad)


Aaron took two primes and Brandon got one.


A group results
1 Matt Brown
2 Jesse Vanoene
3 Matthew Van Nostrand
4 Bob Chew
5 Gary Wade
6 Mark Fleming
7 Eric Norkum
8 Joe Wessel


There were primes called for the leader of the race and for the peloton. Two for Bob, three for Matt and one for Jesse.

image63

s.p. interiors time trial No. 4

Tuesday May 21st

Dynamic was the catch phrase for this TT. Local spark plug Emanuela Bandol was all over the map with her crazy awesomeness. 


Yours truly and Em swept too much for the racers to have slick action. Notable areas were :


1st Corner to McKenzie

OVR & Black Rd

OVR & Teather Rd

OVR & Lindley Rd 

OVR and some bloody gravel farm entrance ( seriously - I think these people grow & harvest gravel - it was everywhere ) just after Teather Rd.


Domcor did the deed at North end. Finally finally the OBRC events are chilling with professional peoples where they need to be. 


Had a lot of fun with this crew - thanks again for the laughs. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race - Glynis Shaw

Sign up & Management - Min Rayson

Sign up & Compliance - Judy Lloyd

Oversight & Facilities - Melissa Jack

Sparkplug, Boom Broom, Shouties - Emanuela Bandol 

Boom Broom - Brent Prokop 

Domcor TC - Chris & Brittany 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Kendra Shaw - 28:39

Carolyn Shaw EM- 30:12 


SENIOR MEN 

Eric Rayson - 29:30


JUNIOR MEN 

Erik Haaheim - 23:00


MEN 

Dalton Flying Fayad - 20:52

Jesse Van Oene - 21:00

Gary Wade - 22:18

Doug Shaw EM - 24:21 



image64

Brian Van Oene Criterium No. 3

Thursday May 16th

The overcast made for perfect temp rolling. A few quick items and we'll get to the fabulous peoples that make your Series zoom along with fury momentum. 


- Warm Up laps

Believe it or not - when you warm up on Course whilst the B & Wedgers are racing - the Command & Control people have to ident and decipher you as well. Please people - once 1800 clock strikes - stay off the Course unless you're racing. 


- Cones of Doom 

As Racers arc off Ethel onto Weddell - there is a series of cones beyond yellow centre. I know I know - when you're at maximum warp - it's hard to stick this corner. If you blow it - there's a bad chance traffic is coming from West to East ( ie directly in YOUR path ). 

Adhere the cones please. 


- You talk - we listen 

A few racers propped the idea of change of Start Finish. Next week - we'll adapt and change the Start / Finish to the 3/4 mark of Crowley. 

Why ? 

Why not. The right sweeper corner of Weddell onto Crowley can be taken at max speed - leading to a less hectic last corner. Peoples can roll into this corner side by side - and gun it for the Finish Line sprint. 


So . . . next week when you roll onto Course - we will be on the OTHER side of the isosceles . We'll run it and see how we all fare. 


- Volunteers 

I know I know - I'm a broken record at times. Our Series only runs on volunteerism. Pitch in and help please. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race / Air Boss - Melissa Jack 


Sign Up / Finish Line Video / Ident - Yusula Perkins 


Domcor Traffic Control - Brittany & No'Elle


On Course GoPro Mule / Wedding Singer / Corner 2 Broom - Ryan Moir 


130 Marshals - Madge & Rachael


Truck Box Commentary - Eric Norkum


Finish Line Adjudicator - Mr. T


130 Broom / DJ - Brent Prokop


B GROUP 

Junior Junior Men 

1st Place - Joshua Perkins


Junior Men ( 1st overall B ) 

1st Place - William Pau


Men

1st Place - Sean Kelly

2nd Place - Tony Perkins 


PRIMES

William Pau x3



WEDGE GROUP

SENIOR MEN 

1st Place - Eric Rayson 


MEN

1st Place - Brandon Archer 

2nd Place - Joe Wessel 

3rd Place - Ryan Moir 

4th Place - Aaron Strada 

5th Place - Seth Martens

6th Place - Kev Forneris 


PRIMES

Joe Wessel x3



A GROUP 

JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Braden Kersey ( 4th overall )

2nd Place - Erik Haaheim  ( 7th overall )

3rd Place - Brody Wright 

4th Place - Jack Screen 


MEN

1st Place - Matt Brown

2nd Place - Richard Loney 

3rd Place - Clayton Hiltz

4th Place - Braden Kersey 

5th Place - Jesse Van Oene 

6th Place - Chris McQuinn

7th Place - Erik Haaheim 

8th Place - Gary Wade 

9th Place - Bob Chew 

10th Place - Brody Wright


PRIMES (get ready for a long list )

Erik Haaheim 

Braden Kersey

Clayton Hiltz x2

Richard Loney

Chris McQuinn

Bob Chew 

image65

brian van oene criterium no. 2

Thursday May 9th

 

Some heat - finally some heat. 


Old faces, some new faces, more grommets showing up bigger and faster than last year.


We're to embark on a few items here . . please heed the following and apply some diplomacy understanding. We're adapting to a new medium. Lot's of feedback from many peoples last night . . . so here we go. 


Remember safety is first order of business.


- Yellow Line
Heed this line on every part of the course please. 


Some racers were cutting across the yellow along Crowley to pass others. Don't do this please. Heed the yellow.

If your rolling along and notice you're getting passed a lot - make your position closer to the right side of lane.


- Apex
As you turn right onto Ethel , size yourself up with others and upon crossing our ' no pass zone ' - stay as close the the yellow and smooth arc the 130 degree corner onto Weddell,
Timeless and easy flow , the group should curve from Ethel yellow line to Weddell. If you're unsure . . take a stand at this corner and watch the A Group do it. Van Gritty rider KS, Baili and Matt were railing this corner with vigor.


Don't progress along Ethel close to the shoulder and hard left to swoop right onto Weddell. This makes for choppy moves and bleeding off speed. It also introduces the chance of cutting into a train of riders.


- Review of Dispute
There was a dispute on some Wedge action last night. I heard both sides - no one is totally right - no one is completely wrong. Heed the above two points please. 


Remember - we're a grassroots community racing series. We don't get Belgian play by play, and none of this is simulcasted to Verona or Stuttgart, let alone Halifax.


- Review of traffic flow.
I have emailed a proposal to City of Kelowna for a potential change of traffic flow for Weddell during our races. It is wholly dependent on Domcor Traffic Control applying the TC proper. I will advise if we get this - cause it will be a gamechanger.


- Spectating
Domcor has strongly suggested we keep all peoples spectating on the NORTH side of Weddell . Heed this - as if too many people are cutting back and forth - they will get cranky. There's a huge hunk of real estate on the NORTH side - so use it please. I will ensure this be applied.


Hence stay off the SOUTH side. Seems Moby and gang go that way with weapons in hand. . ha ha


- Invaluable
We as a community are lucky in many many ways. We're benefiting from some amazing personalities and power people. I need to call out Glynis Shaw - she is the ultimate Chief of Race. Hands down I've never seen anyone else run it, prompt it, propel it, govern it, and make it smashingly good. 


Thank you Glynis you are making us all look spectacular.


- PRIMES
Yes dear they're still being called - for points. Until we garnish sponsorship proper - all racing will be for points. Podium , Primes, Year End placings. 


This has been our mandate for all 40 events 2019 since the TC pricing came.


Think about it . . Prime Points help Racers gain points in overall placings for Year End. Hence the reason to blow a gasket and clear the field.


- Sweepage
the 130 corner got a good brushing as did the sweeper onto Crowley. This sadly is going to be a weekly demand.


without further ado . .


CHIEF OF RACE - Glynis Shaw


Air Boss, Events Dismantler - Melissa Jack


Canvas & Aluminum trusswork for Start / Finish - Kevin Smith


Crowley Broom - Trevor Haaheim


130 Broom - Brent Prokop


Domcor Team - Derrick and Chris


B GROUP
JUNIOR WOMEN

1st Place - Kendra Shaw 


JUNIOR MEN
1st Place - Levi Rubuliak
2nd Place - Joshua Perkins 


MEN
1st Place - Tony Perkins ( we must say the Finish Line wheel distance win by Son over Dad was awesome ).


PRIMES
Kendra Shaw x 2



WEDGE GROUP
MEN

1st Place - Mark Fleming
2nd Place - Dustin Bates
3rd Place - Hardeman Cross Climbson
4th Place - Stephen Gaucher
5th Place - Takumi Minagawa
6th Place - Doug Shaw


PRIMES
Mark Fleming x 3



A GROUP
1st Place - Kevin Smith
2nd Place - Matt Brown
3rd Place - Baili Guidi
4th Place - Chris McQuinn
5th Place - Jesse Vanoene
6th Place - Erik Haaheim
7th Place - Braden Kersey
8th Place - Velo Bob
9th Place - Gary Wade
10th Place - Noah Rubuliak


PRIMES
Jesse Vanoene x 2
Eric Norkum

KNOX MTN HILL CLIMB TUESDAY

image66

S.P. interiors time trial no. 3 - 2019

May 7th

 

A wind that was and wasn't there, dreamy high altitude clouds with jet contrails angrily fast-tracking West, as the Sun hung in the sky longer than yesterday. 


Old faces , solid volys, and smiley happy Traffic Control peoples.  


Jenn Lloyd and I were at North end for transition duties, the regular crew did the deed at Start / Finish. I promise I'll remove my phones Bluetooth off the speaker next time people. There will be Start / Finish disco dancing at next week's Knox Mtn Hill Climb. . . 


and I just realized the Poster has a typo on it that is now after the fact. . . well sh*t. 


Our picture is from August 2014. Super voly Brian Van Oene holding Racer 1 Judy Lloyd , with Jesse Vanoene doing start countdown. Miss you BVO. Here was a cat that helped out all 3 race disciplines without question, with a smile, with vigor. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race , Swiss Timing - Glynis Shaw


Signup, Racer Ident - Judy Lloyd 


Concert Hall set-up & take-down ( roadie ), Racer Ident, Start/Finis support - Melissa Jack 


North End Traffic Control - Britney & Noelle ( you better effing spell my name right ! - laughter )


North End Transition - Jenn Lloyd, Brent Prokop 


Just there for the Cheezies - Aaedyn & Maliya 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Kendra Shaw - 31:14


JUNIOR MEN 

Erik Haaheim - 23:45

Noah Rubuliak - 24:33


MEN

Dalton Flying Fayad - 20:58

Jesse Vanoene - 21:19

Gary Wade - 22:26

Gord McInnes 24:22 

Ryan Moir - 24:51


See YOU at Thursday's BVO Crit No. 2 

image67

1st Brian Van Oene Criterium - 2019

May 2nd

 

1st ever Brian Van Oene Criterium on new Course 2019


Alrighty . . I just emptied the truck from last night's goodies and now the infamous write up. 


Whilst this weekends Walla Walla race has many a Cat 1 & 2 heathen resting ( watching Man City or Liverpool highlights no less 🙃- or graciously being driven to by their parent-chauffeurs ) - we still had a gooder bestest of races. Yes 2 races every Thursday BVO Crit now. 


Blasting tunes, winds of gust, 3 paparazzi, on-board video, AMAZING volunteers, professional traffic control, and happy smilies from the racers. 


Both races started with 4 neutral laps and BANG ! - some jerk rang the Prime Bell. Ha ha Domcor TC has got some wondrous people working for them - Derrick pyloned off as much of the opposite lane to apex the dreaded Ellis to Weddell corner. And it works. So I button off a few updates and rules. 


- 365 and forever we have an all-race RULE for all BVO Crits. 


Halfway down Ellis coming towards Weddell is a neutral zone. Hold your position, NO PASSING, prepare for the 130 degree corner. We are self-regulated - so I'm going to leave it up to the racers to keep each other in check. Pass here and you get a game miscounduct. You sit in the sin-bin and feel shame. 


This is a safety for all call. Ideally this corner is a single file roll through. As soon as you clear the corner - she's hot and you can pass and overtake. 


We'll remind you at each and every race so there.


This corner will always have a delineator in the gravel at the apex - don't get all dreamy-bedroom eyes with that delineator - it's there to keep your shiny rig shiny and your shaven legs shaven and scab-free. Heed the orange. 


- 3/4s the way down Weddell is a pothole on right side that is a rim-ender. Derrick will be plopping a pylon on it each and every time. Heed the orange. 


- Parking. Where you see us parked on North side of Weddell for Signup, Start, Finish, and disco dancing - do NOT park anywhere before us on that side of Weddell. You kill our sightline with your wood-paneled 68 Stratocruiser. 


- Tunes. Seems I have some friendly advice on tunes. Know that I choose for the beat and go go. So if it's Luke Combs, Fear Factory, the Romantics, and the Pumpkins . . we're an equal opportunity music zone. 


You never know - I may insert some Bobby Darin, Aretha Franklin, or some Thelonious Monk with some Municipal Waste and Keith Urban for next week. 


NOTE that we are a Justin-free-zone and any boy band that makes you barf a little in your mouth. Ha ha Milli Vanilli is okay cause the Mathers kid likes em.

 

- Paparazzi & Video. Holy Moly we had a gaggle of terrabytes taken last night. Props to Ryan, Mark, Trevor, and Glynis. You all rock Ryan will post his video on OBRC wall later today. Beauty stuff. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race, Paparazzi, Swiss Timing - Glynis Shaw


Air Boss, Primes Shooter, Records - Melissa Jack 


Domcor TC - Derrick , April 


Primes Prizing - Mike Wooley & Aqua Wash 


Course Preview - Aayden Moir 


Sweeps, On-board Video & Edit - Ryan Moir 


Paparazzi - Trevor Nergas, Mark 

Fleming, Glynis Shaw


Doubleshot Racer - Eric Simpson 


Post-race humor - Eric, Darren, Josh, Tim, JVO, Melissa. 


Music Critic - Kendra 


B GROUP 

1st Place - Aaron Stroda

2nd Place - Sean Kelly 


PRIMES 

Aaron Stroda x2


WEDGE GROUP 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

1st Place - Kendra Shaw 


SENIOR MEN 

1st Place - Rayson Eric Min


MEN 

1st Place - Hardeman Cross Climbson

2nd Place - Tyler Nergas 

3rd Place - Mark Fleming

4th Place - Eric Simpson 

5th Place - Ryan Moir


PRIMES 

Ryan Moir 

Eric Simpson 


A GROUP 

1st Place - Jesse Vanoene

2nd Place - Gary Wade 

3rd Place - Chris McQuinn 

4th Place - Rob Moore 

5th Place - Marvo Larvo

6th Place - Sheadon Thomson

7th Place Graham Pierce 


PRIMES 

Jesse Vanoene x 2

Chris McQuinn 


NEXT WEEK 

S.P. Interiors Time Trial Tuesday 

Brian Van Oene Criterium Thursday 

image68

S.P. Interiors Time Trial No. 2 - 2019

 

alrighty then - lot's of happenings to script words . . 


Sweeping, Swept, Swoop

Seems most of OVR's bike lanes has been mechanically swept. Of particular joy was the permanent gravel wedge at McKenzie - this island had it's own postal code folks. 


Anderson was cleaner, as was Posthill. Thank you City of Kelowna. 


Unfortunately the perpetual forces of uncovered truck loads has struck again - as the Start Chute needed a sweeping. As well the 1st Corner to McKenzie is gaining crud and making me twitch wink twitch. . . Kudos to Ryan Moir for sweeping Start Chute last night - an almost sad narrative that we need to be doing this week in - week out. 


Volunteers

There's a reason I really really write the Volys name first before results. Without these folks - we don't have events. Read twice this list and ensure you thank these amazing people. They sacrifice their time for our community. 


Traffic Control 

Domcor's team last night was Derrick at the tri, and April and the 180. I was their for transition support and commentary. I'm really really getting smiley with this TC company. We're receiving top shelf services. 


The tri-point at OVR / Spencer / OVR makes the calmest Viking a bundle of nerves as our sightline South starts at Posthill. It's a short short distance to go fasty live with 3 directions of traffic and oncoming racers. 


With that said - if you hear me cheer you on and I call you a totally different name - know that I'm being a concerned Momma Bear. The connection from brain to tongue is secondary. With that said - apologies to Erika Marie and Noah Rubuliak. Good gravy Brent. 


Ice Age

Seriously it's feels like we're cusping into Fall again. The pics show a very snow capped Little White. Dress for success and bring extra layers. Yes we can store stuff during race - so don't be thinking Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Model time - think Eskimo outings on the sled. Ha ha 


PRs

The new tarmac, the sweepage, and the upcoming warmer temps and lower air humidity is making for an all-bladed-Masaharu-Morimoto Iron Chef recipe of blasty times. We had some big guns out last night. 

Props ALL racers. 


Paparazzi 

Doug Shaw showed me the pix he took of the racers at Morrison & OVR. Bitchin' . Can't wait for these to be uploaded.


Conundrum 

Apologies to landscaper Eric Simpson. Best attitude we can ever expect of a racer before, during, and after a race. Last week I had him in Senior Men - this week Men. Let me know what you'd prefer Mr. S. 


without further ado . . 


Chief of Race , Swiss Timinmg - Glynis Shaw


Swiss Timing, Countdown, Start Finish Org - Melissa Jack 


Signup , Racer Ident Finish - Rayson Eric Min


Anti-Gravity Unit, Bitchin' Good Pix Paparazzi - Doug Shaw


Start Chute Sweep , Start Chute Org - Ryan Moir


1st Stretch Shouties, Racer Ident Finish - Sean Guidi 


Domcor North End Duties - Derrick, April 


Transition North End - Brent Prokop 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Kendra Shaw - 27:51


WOMEN 

Erika Marie - 26:59


JUNIOR MEN 

Erik Haaheim - 23:21

Noah Rubuliak - 24:30 


SENIOR MEN

Rayson Eric Min - 28:43 


MEN

Baili Guidi - 20:14

Jesse Vanoene - 21:03

Dalton Fayad - 21:39 

Gary Wade - 22:23

Eric Simpson - 22:37 

image69

OBRC Antenna rd Hill Climb No. 1 - 2019

part of the Brian Van Oene Criteriums

 

Well it was a gooder. 


Cleanly swept tarmac the whole miserable way. 

Cheery happy volunteers.

Grumbly riders pre-race, track-hack coughs after. 

Exceptional vista views topside. 


The best damned hardest fully-swept road hill climb in West Rutland. Ha ha 


Timing was a bit overwhelming for the late start - but I got it dialed this morning. It was also a bit heaty for racers in the Start Chute. Notes have been made and we'll make 'er more better for the next race May 30th.


The picture enclosed is of Levi R. - who is 9. Pocket that fistful of excuses you may have had - and look again at the picture. Props to this grommet - he's a racer. 


I think the best thing I can recall I did when I was 9 was running amok in traffic with a hunk of rebar - trying to scratch moving vehicles. Yeah not the brightest bulb was I. 


Note we're not officially listed in the World Championships yet - so our times are phenomenal considering. There is a Stravie segment ( something about busted junk ) but note it starts on Selkirk and loops up. If one of you wouldn't mind creating a segment and tag it OBRC Antenna Rd Hill Climb - I will include you in my XMas Pub Crawl invite list. 


Thank you all that showed for a beauty first crack at this HC. 


without further ado . .


Chief of Race, Paparazzi, Swiss Timing, Lead Female eRacer - Glynis Shaw


Swiss Timing, Topside Management - Jenni Rubuliak


Topside Shouties, Lead Male eRacer - Sean Guidi 


Start Chute Management, Countdown, Beverage Management - Melissa Jack 


Start Chute Org - Kerry Haaheim


Anti-Gravity Unit, DJ - Brent Prokop


Site hardware Facilitator - Seth Cowie


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Kendra Shaw - 3:05


WOMEN 

Alesha Miller - 2:40


JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN 

Levi Rubuliak - 3:38


JUNIOR MEN

Erik Haaheim - 1:55

Noah Rubuliak - 1:57


MEN

Richard Loney - 1:42

Deon Nel - 1:49

Manuel Fehlmann - 1:50

Baili Guidi - 1:51

Ryan Moir - 2:15

Chris Rubuliak - 2:19

Craig Mo - 2:36

Mark Fleming - 2:38

image70

S.P. interiors time trial no. 1 - 2019

 

Non Prohibere 

Latin for " Never Stop "


S.P. Interiors Time Trial No. 1 - 2019 


Race 1's write-up title symbolizes a lot in, out. there and back for our Series. 

The TT itself has been running 3.5 decades,

Our oldest competitor is 8.1 decades old,

Our youngest competitor is 1.4 decades old,

Our management team is 4 events hosted for '19 

( besides the 365 admin stuff ) and seemingly never stops. 


This title is also the mantra for Jason P. Lester. With only the use of one arm - has competed in Ironmans, Ultramans ( 2 IMs in 3 days ), and created and competed the unthinkable Epic5 in 2010 ( 5 IM distance events in 5 consecutive days ). This cat has inspired me tremendously - I volunteered the Canada Ultraman in 2010 and wore the EPIC5 kit for my '10 Canada Ironman. Never Stop 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jason_P._Lester


Know that we ain't stopping folks - so read on to the list of mightys on a blustery semi-squall kind of night. 


I'd also like to welcome back Ray Morrison to our racing fold - bueno to see you back Ray. 


I also am puffy-of-chest that our 1st night with Domcor Traffic Control went awesome. I planted myself Northside to ensure a smoothy transition. Chief Chris & Britney - along with with volys and racers - FULL PROPS


Whilst the wind was a nasty blast - our racers prevailed. 

To approach the 20 & 21 minute mark in conditions like this is top shelf goods. 


Also note I got the Bike Lanes of 

OVR & Back Rd

OVR & Lindley Rd

OVR & Teather Rd 

all swept up. Posthill & Anderson is next on my hit list. 


The new tarmac is going to allow some PRs to happen this year. 


without further ado . . .


Chief of Race - Judy Lloyd 

Sign-up & Org - Rayson Eric Min

Swiss Timing & Sign-up - Glynis Shaw

North End Turnaround Transition - Jenn Lloyd

Domcor Team - Chris & Britney 

Anti-Gravity Unit & eMenace - Sean Guidi 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Kendra Shaw - 29:33 


WOMEN 

Amanda Kosmerly - 26:58 


JUNIOR MEN

Erik Haaheim - 23:38


SENIOR MEN 

Ray Morrison - 27:55

Rayson Eric Min - 29:19


MEN

Baili Guidi - 20:28 - RACE WINNER 

Jesse Vanoene - 21:20

Eric Simpson - 22:45

Gary Wade - 23:06

Jonathan Whiting - 25:00

Ryan Moir - 25:15 

Jack Kosmerly EM - 26:56 

image71

Knox hill climb No. 1

part of the S.P. Interiors Time Trials

 

Knox Mtn Hill Climb No. 1 - 2019

S.P. Interiors Time Trials 


1st event of OBRC's season did not disappoint. As always, I give a brief comedic intro, name the names of the incredibly awesome volunteers, then results from Women to Men. 

Seems I'm always adding one to many 'N's to Glynis Shaw's name - so here's hoping I'm not all thumbs. 


The only times I get to Knoxo is the Hill Climbs. Last night was a shocker at the number of shuttlin' DHers. Parking was chock-a-block full. You'd think it was a free all-you-can-eat buffet at Uncle Willys. You'd think it was the first hot Summer day at the Water Park and school was out. You'd think someone was serving beer topside. 


I'm trying to see the reason here - most every locale is rolling the cusp of tack. Some parts of Smithy are already getting dry greasy. Just weirdy that Knoxo is like the picture enclosed. 


As a roadie - if you're climbing/descending the tarmac pay close attention to the Shale Trail crossing .4 kliks after 1st Lookout. This is not a good place with all the buffet killers about to drop into the berm city. They ain't thinking about cars and road bikes as they zoom across road. Just saying. 


So our 1st event was such a gooder. New faces, familiar faces, some stories. Every grommet racer seems now taller than their parents - what are you all feeding them ? 


We had music, fermented barley and cider for the volys, iced water for no one. Temps are reminding us still the cloak of Winter does not shed quick. 


Whilst it may seem we had too many volys - think not. We need this drive all Season long - and not from the same peoples. If you race - you volunteer. 


You will note the last two Categories . Craig is rolling a most beauty Ritchey frame. Props. And Seth . . . well we could make Sethy roll up any HC on a Big Wheel surrounded by 6 drunk sailors punching him between swallows of beer - and he'd STILL put out a flash time. Like a Gorilla loose from the Zoo . Oh, and he rolled Shale Trail with the droopy pant lads after. 


We're early Season for form. April & May are all about getting the cobwebs out. If anyone gossips or mocks the times - and didn't race or voly - gets to do a solo volunteer day of scrubbing Antenna Rd with a toothbrush. 


without further ado . . . 


Check In / Registry / Coatcheck - Rayson Eric Min, Judy Lloyd, Jenn Lloyd, Glynis Shaw

Shooter - Dustin Quigley 

Traffic Control - Mark Fleming 

Half Course Shouties - Peter Tonkin 

1st Pitch Sprinters - Eli & Chris Rubuliak

Topside Shouties - Gary Wade , Rider 34 

Topside Secretary - Mr. T Haaheim 

Topside Swiss Timing - Glynis Shaw, Valentina Miller

Topside DH fleet - Marky BC Mark & assorted thugs  


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Kendra Shaw - 15:45


WOMEN 

Alesha Miller - 12:35

Erika McLaren - 14:10

Amanda Kosmerly - 15:09


JUNIOR MEN 

Joel Worman - 10:36

Eric Worman - 10:40

Erik Haaheim - 10:51

Noah Rubuliak - 11:04 


SENIOR MEN

Rayson Eric Min 19:17 

Eric Simpson - 19:18


MEN

Manuel Fehlmann - 10:13

Mel Deon - 10:33

Chris McQuinn - 11:43

Adam Coppock - 11:41

Ryan Moir - 11:42

Richard Loney - 12:11 

Jack Kosmerly - 15:07 


VINTAGE RIG - MENS 

Craig Mo - 16:01


FULL SUSPENSION XC BIKE 

Seth Cowie - 13:35 

image72