S.P. Interiors Time Trials 2019 Season Awards & Points Total

All the Categories for 2019

So we're wading into a statistical deluge here . . get a fair sized glass of water and maybe a sandwich to munch on. 


The Average Times are based on the 5 best performances. 5 is the threshold and these racers get placed above those under 5 races rolled. 


The Fastest Time and Number of TTs raced is important to all. 


None of these Times would be possible without the Domcor TC Team, Judy Lloyd, Glynis & Doug Shaw, Melissa Jack, Jenn Lloyd, Carter McNichol, Trevor Haaheim, Brent Prokop. 

Volunteers make your Racing happen. 


Course marking Mr. Rayson


S.P. Interiors fully paid for two complete events traffic control, plus a substantial monetary and volunteer of time to this Series. 


As well thanks to City of Kelowna, Ministry of Transportation, GEID, CyclingBC. 


Our almost 40 year venue is a proper Time Trial course at 10 miles or ~16 kms. Course record holder will seemingly always be Svein Tuft. 


Everyone listed below deserves a


without further ado . . . 


TEAMS


JUNIOR WOMEN TEAM

The Shawsomes - 27:01

Carolyn Shaw, Kendra Shaw


PARENT KID TEAM

Little Itay - 26:25

Jacob Miller, Valentia Miller


SENIOR MIXED TEAM

Whittall Wonders - 28:30

Heather Stewart, Ken Whittall


MIXED TEAM 

Sparkles & The Big Guy - 25:27

Emanuela Bandol, Dalton Fayad


MENS TEAM

Gerik Wadeheim - 21:21

Erik Haaheim, Gary Wade


Springboks - 24:41

Aaron Stroda, Peter Tonkin 


~~~~~~~~~


SOLO 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

Kendra Shaw - AVG 29:14

Best Time - 27:51

Number of 2019 TTs Raced - 6


Carolyn Shaw  

Best Time - 30:12

 

JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN 

Jacob Miller 

Best Time - 29:16


JUNIOR MEN 

Erik Haaheim - AVG 22:47

Best Time - 22:20

Number of 2019 TTs Raced - 8


Jacob Rubuliak 

Best Time - 19:24


Brock Hoel

Best Time - 20:16


Braden Kersey

Best Time - 22:12


Noah Rubuliak 

Best Time - 24:30


Lincoln Hoel

Best Time - 24:10



WOMEN 

Cheryl Fast - AVG 37:04

Best Time - 35:38

Number of 2019 TTs Raced - 5


Amanda Kosmerly

Best Time - 26:58


Erika McLaren

Best Time - 26:59


Brenda Cuebert

Best Time - 31:14


Donna Nicholas 

Best Time - 34:56


Min Rayson

Best Time - 35:04


Leta Repp 

Best Time - 36:54 


SENIOR MEN 

Ray Morrison - AVG 25:11

Best Time - 24:15

Number of 2019 TTs Raced - 5


Eric Rayson - AVG 28:19

Best Time - 27:24

Number of 2019 TTs Raced - 8


MEN 

Jesse Van Oene - AVG 21:09

Best Time - 21:00

Number of 2019 TTs Raced - 10


Gary Wade - AVG 21:55

Best Time - 21:44

Number of 2019 TTs Raced - 12


Eric Simpson - AVG 22:32

Best Time - 21:10

Number of 2019 TTs Raced - 5


Baili Guidi

Best Time - 20:14


Dalton Fayad

Best Time - 20:52


Scott Ruznak

Best Time - 21:04


Geddan Ruddock EM STYLE  

Best Time - 21:25


Sean Williams 

Best Time - 22:14


David Lyall

Best Time - 22:56


Lee Drescher

Best Time - 23:45


Graham Pierce

Best Time - 24:06


Doug Shaw 

Best Time - 24:21


Gord McInnes

Best Time - 24:22


Joe Wessel

Best Time - 24:26


Ryan Moir

Best Time - 24:40


Jon Whiting

Best Time - 25:00


Troy Martin

Best Time - 25:41


Jack Kosmerly

Best Time - 26:56









image31

Season Final Points Totals BVO Criterums

All the Points for 2019 Series

 

tabulation, data entry c/o yours truly.

any discrepancies can be addressed at the next Panzer tailgate session. . . 


without further ado . . . 


B GROUP JUNIOR WOMEN 

18 points Kendra Shaw

16 points Anna Jackson

7 points Maja Weisinger 

5 points Carolyn Shaw

5 points Amelia Hudson 


B GROUP WOMEN 

17 points Melissa Jack

 5 points Wendy Thiessen

 5 points Anita Boehm


B GROUP JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN 

37 points Joshua Perkins

32 points Robbie Ruddock

10 points Levi Rubuliak 


B GROUP JUNIOR MEN 

23 points Max Wright

19 points Luca van den Vosse

9 points Jacob Miller

4 points Philip Tilley 


B GROUP SENIOR MEN 

12 points Eric Rayson


B GROUP MEN

39 points Sean Kelly

33 points Tony Perkins

11 points Will Pao 

 6 Points Aaron Stroda

 4 points Siebe Kamstra

~~~~~~~~~~


WOMEN'S GROUP JUNIOR 

14 points Kendra Shaw

10 points Carolyn Shaw

7 points Ana Large


WOMEN'S GROUP ADULT

9 points Katherine Force

4 points Wendy Thiessen 


~~~~~~~~~~


WEDGE GROUP JUNIOR WOMEN

30 points Ana Large

10 points Carolyn Shaw

10 points Kendra Shaw

 

WEDGE GROUP JUNIOR MEN

25 points Brodie Wright

19 points Aidan Oliphant

19 Points Jack Screen 

15 points Rhett Bates 

7 points Max Wright

4 points Alex Rozek 


WEDGE GROUP SENIOR MEN 

15 points Eric Rayson 


WEDGE GROUP MEN

44 points Aaron Stroda

37 points Tyler Nerbas

30 points Mark Fleming 

29 points Takumi Minigawa 

24 points Ryan Moir

20 points Brandon Archer 

19 points Joe Wessel

14 points Will Pao 

14 points Cooper Simson

12 points Eric Simpson

8 points Doug Shaw

7 points Ashley Weber 

5 points Luke Way 

3 points Kev Forneris 

2 points Adam Chalkley

2 points Lance Huber 

1 point Seth Martens

1 point Brent Rogers 


WEDGE GROUP MEN VINTAGE RIG

10 points Colby Large 

 5 points Curtis Litun

 4 points Siebe Kamstra


~~~~~~~~~~


A GROUP JUNIOR MEN

21 points Braden Kersey

15 points Brock Hoel

10 points Baili Guidi

 9 points Lincoln Hoel

 9 points Noah Rubuliak 

 9 points Erik Haaheim

 8 points Jack

 6 points Brody Wright

 4 points Aidan Oliphant


A GROUP MEN 

55 points Matt Brown

53 points Jesse Van Oene

27 points Troy Delfs

19 points Mark Sherman

16 points Matt Van Nostrand

16 points Baili Guidi 

15 points Geddan Ruddock

15 points Sean Williams

15 points Brock Hoel

11 points Braden Kersey

11 points Bobby Chew

9 points Gary Wade

9 points Kevin Smith 

8 points Erik Haaheim

8 points Alex McDonald

8 points Lance Huber 

8 points Chris McQuinn

8 points Manny Fehlmann

7 points Clayton Hiltz

6 points Doug Shaw

6 points Richard Loney

5 points Deon Nel

4 points Colby Large 

4 points Jake McKenzie

3 points Bob Werner

2 points Rob Moore

2 points Eric Norkum

2 points Mark Fleming

2 points Joe Wessel

2 points Lee Drescher

2 points Paul Beard 

2 points Lincoln Hoel 

2 points Brandon Archer 

image32

Brian Van Oene Criterium No. 14

Thursday August 29th

43 Racers descended upon our triangular course with 1.5x support crews of families & friends last night. The Traffic Control peoples and a good half dozen Volunteers made our last BVO Crit a FUN one. 


I LOVED the buzz in the air last night. 


Our Crits are named after a generous awesome man - who would've loved seeing the atmosphere and smiles all around. He too would have been pumped his son won the A Group tonight 👍


There's a lot to cover - I hope I don't miss anything - if so chime in and remind this geriatric hack-of-prose. 


  • The age spread between our youngest and oldest competitor was 72 years. Note this please.  👍
  • Special thanks again to Colby Large Giant Canada for the use of their tent for 5/8's of our Series. Most appreciated Sir. It's getting dropped off as soon as this write-up gets posted. 👍
  • Troy Delfs Momentum Cycling raided a local DQ and every Junior racer got a Dilly Bar. Thank you Troy👍
  • Vernon's Tri Monsters had an amazing contingent of Racers and Family support last night. The Ethel Corner was standing-room only.  As thick was the Crowley stretch - which had lawn chairs of all sizes before, at Start / Finish, and right up to Ethel intersection. NOTE this was BOTH sides of Crowley. 👍Jesse's friend Ross had at least 4 kids seated cheering on JVO - maybe he rented some for the race.
  • Massive Props to Doug Shaw. He jump started a racer's vehicle post-race, and did first on scene in an observational mode for our 2nd incident. The only thing Doug didn't do was man a hot dog wagon and serve smokies and sauerkraut with onions. Thank you Sir. 👍👍👍
  • Yes - we had two race incidents last night. I wasn't there but from racers in peloton and C&C - one racer is bruised up a bit - his jersey is kaput - and the 2nd racer went to Hospital just to be sure. These both were single racer crashes. It sucks - I'm sorry these happened. I hope both of you mates are okay other than bruises and botched kits. I won't even ask about the bikes - parts can be replaced easy. 😑 
  • Ryan Moir no sooner finished his Wedge Crit then grabbed fellow racer Mark Fleming to go procure and transport 2 boxes of amber and some tins of apple zip. Shared around he did - as the tailgate of the OBRC panzer became the post-race Wedge meeting and A Group cheering centre. Thank you Ryan. No doubt he was a video mule last night too - so expect some footage.👍👍👍👍👍👍
  • We had peoples all over taking pix - if you want them posted contact me DM and I'll arrange means for you to load 'em up. 
  • As always C&C grabbed the bull by the horns and performed top shelf. Thank you ladies and Doug. Ha ha 😎😎😎 The B Group and Wedge results are awaiting video review - seems a lot of A Group pre-rode course so it was too many fish in the barrel. Be patient we'll get these up. Until then all racers get a spot in the write-up.
  • Gary Wade, Erik Haaheim, ERIC RAYSON, and Jesse Van Oene  rolled both our TT and Crit this week. Note this. 👌
  • Traffic Control - rightfully so - was not happy with A Group pre-riders darting in and out of cones on Weddell as B & Wedge raced through. Please, I have no hair left to lose - so both sides of this challenge need to 1. race smart and call out to approaching back markers your approach. 2. Practice like you're a Ninja and we don't see or hear you. Please. If this continues I'm going to arm Carter and Aaedyn with full bore paint ball guns on an elevated scissor-lift half way down Weddell in '20. Their instructions will be - $ 5 per hit ( NO head or groin shots ) reward for anyone that crosses the cones. Don't worry we'll colour code them different balls so post-race bounty results will be easy. You laugh - this is a serious consideration. ✔
  • Vintage Jerseys were everywhere. Provincial Jerseys, National Jerseys, Homemade Sketch Jerseys, GC Jerseys that didn't match the bike the lad was sporting, and thankfully - most appreciative thankfully - the Williams kid wore a G-Rated kit that did not make children cry nor parent's cringe but did accentuate his hips. Jesse Van Oene sported a Randy Macho Man Savage wig and a Trans Am Firebird singlet ( where on earth did you get that shirt mate ? ). Hands down - the lad won Best Vintage Jersey . Would've loved to see him race with that wig on . PROPS all that sported the Vintage. 😁
  • Curtis Litun drove a Vintage rig with more cable housing than the entire Wedge group bikes combined, downtube shifters, and a sweet chromey shiny drivetrain. Real man gears as that cassette was corn cob nibbled to the core small. PROPS Curtis that is a sweet ride.  😁
  • No one could tell Noah and Erik apart. Same kit, same hair, same shades I think . . ha ha 
  • Seems Vice & Virtue is the post-race watering hole of choice. I hear we have 2 tables permanently reserved on the deck. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race, Prime Bell Crusher, Gunny Sarg Roll Call, Timing - Glynis Shaw


Registration, Roadie, Timing, biggest shout in C&C - Melissa Jack


Registration, Timing - Yusula Choe


Hot Dog Cart Vendor, BCAA roadside assistance, Incident Observer, C&C Oversight, MacGyver - Doug Shaw


Domcor TC - Midfielder Chris and Keeper Chris


Ethel Hags - Carter McNichol , Brent Prokop


Paparazzi, C&C Runner, Ethel junction Air Boss - Carter McNichol 


Crowley Arc BOOM Broom - Bobby Chew


Weddell BOOM Broom - Eric Rayson


Ethel BOOM Broom - Brent Prokop 


DQ Regional Manager - Troy Delfs


Brewmaster, Video Mule, Beer Mule - Ryan Moir


Beer Mule, Incident Observer, Trophies - Mark Fleming 


Better Get a OBRC reggie for '20 - Cooper S. 


Best Vintage Rig - Curtis Litun 


Best Vinage Kit - Jesse Van Oene 


B GROUP


JUNIOR WOMEN ( not in order )

Anna Jackson


WOMEN

Wendy Thiessen

Anita Boehm


JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN 

Robbie Ruddock

Joshua Perkins 


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Luca Van de Vosse 

2nd Place - Max Wright 


MEN 

Sean Kelly 

Tony Perkins 

Siebe Kamstra 


SENIOR MEN 

1st Place - Eric Rayson


B GROUP PRIME

Luca Van de Vosse


~~~~~~~~~~


WEDGE GROUP


JUNIOR WOMEN

1st Place - Ana Large

2nd Place - Carolyn Shaw


JUNIOR MEN 

Brody Wright

Jack Screen

Rhett Bates


MEN ( not in order )

Ashley Weber

Tyler Nerbas

Cooper Simson

Brody Wright

Will Pao 

Brandon Archer

Mark Fleming

Ryan Moir


VINTAGE RIG MEN 

Curtis Litun 

Siebe Kamstra 

WEDGE GROUP PRIMES

Tyler Nerbas

Ryan Moir

Ashley Weber

Cooper Simson


~~~~~~~~~~


A GROUP


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Erik Haaheim

2nd Place - Aidan Oliphant

3rd Place - Noah Rubuliak 


MEN

1st Place - Jesse Macho Man Van Oene

2nd Place - Troy Delfs

3rd Place - Erik Haaheim 

4th Place - Sean Williams

5th Place - Geddan Ruddock 

6th Place - Lance Huber 

7th Place - Aidan Oliphant

8th Place - Mark Sherman

9th Place - Noah Rubuliak 

10th Place - Eric Norkum

11th Place - Bobby Chew

12th Place - Gary Wade 

13th Place - Matt Van Nostrand

14th Place - Daniel Poggi 

15th Place - Marvy Penner

DNF

Ashley Weber

Rob Moore

Matt Brown 


A GROUP PRIMES

Geddan Ruddock

Troy Delfs x2

Sean Williams

Matt Van Nostrand


THANK YOU ALL FOR A STELLAR SEASON


image33

s.p. interiors time trial no. 15

Tuesday August 27th

A family affair on our last TT this year. 


I'm always so proud and excited for the commitment and exuberance we have in our Series. It's the engine that fires this locomotive along. Young and young at heart - our volunteers and racers make this a solid enterprise. 


Special thanks to Judy Lloyd, Melissa Jack, Glynis Shaw, Jenn Lloyd, Trevor Haaheim, Min Rayson, Carter McNichol. 

Most of you punched the clock to volunteer almost every TT this year. 


I thank you all. 


  • Not too often you see a Dad holding one of his Son's bik in the Start Chute. Go Haaheims !
  • The sweeping Corps went at it again - so the Racers had baby-bottom smooth tarmac at OVR & Morrisson, OVR  1st Corner to McKenzie, McKenzie junction, Bus Stop on West side of OVR across from McKenzie. PROPS Melissa Jack, Grasshopper Whisperer Carter, Brent Prokop. Kind of nuts that within a 2 week span - the Bike Lane looks like Khe Sahn during the Tet Offensive. . . . 
  • Vintage Jersey Winner was Jesse Van Oene. That handsome devil was sporting a kit from his much younger years. 
  • OBRC Promotions Manager brought another friend to our race - welcome aboard Brenda and thanks again for the BIG smiles Cheryl. 
  • Both Eric & Min Rayson raced our TT. Take note please as most of you aren't even HALF their individual ages. These two have been synonymous with our Series and exemplify the expression LEAD BY EXAMPLE. Thank you both for being a huge chunk of our Series. 
  • Carter , Jenn, Melissa, Judy and myself want to thank Dannica & Gary for the gift cards. Carter inhaled his - he cannot recall what flavour he ordered. 
  • No grasshoppers were harmed in the BOOM BROOM Sessions - they gave CM a good run for his money and they were everywhere
  • We only had 2 TT scrubs this year - fared more better than the Crits. 

without further ado . . 


Chief - the Chief - Judy Lloyd


Registrar - Min Rayson


Roadie, Timing, Pirate Spyglass - Melissa Jack


Anti-Gravity Unit - Mr. Trevor Haaheim


Sandwich Board Management, Grasshopper Whisperer, Paparazzi - Carter McNichol 


BOOM BROOMs - Mellisa Jack, Brent Prokop, Carter McNichol


Technical Delegate, Paparazzi - Ray Morrison


SENIOR WOMEN

Min Rayson - 35:04


WOMEN 

Brenda Cuebert - 31:14

Cheryl Fast - 36:57


SENIOR MEN

Eric Rayson - 28:34


JUNIOR MEN 

Erik Haaheim - 22:20 


MEN

Gary Wade - 21:58

Eric Simpson - 22:20

Jesse Van Oene - 23:36


THANK YOU FOR AN AWESOME SEASON






image34

BVO CRITERIUM points total with one ( 1 ) race left

Some changes all over . . .

tabulation, data entry c/o yours truly.

any discrepancies can be addressed with/during a Mad Hatter's Tea Party . . . 


without further ado . . . 


B GROUP JUNIOR WOMEN 

18 points Kendra Shaw

11 points Anna Jackson

7 points Maja Weisinger 

5 points Carolyn Shaw

5 points Amelia Hudson 



B GROUP WOMEN 

17 points Melissa Jack


B GROUP JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN 

33 points Joshua Perkins

27 points Robbie Ruddock

10 points Levi Rubuliak 


B GROUP JUNIOR MEN 

19 points Max Wright

12 points Luca van den Vosse

9 points Jacob Miller

4 points Philip Tilley 


B GROUP SENIOR MEN 

7 points Eric Rayson


B GROUP MEN

34 points Sean Kelly

29 points Tony Perkins

11 points Will Pao 

6 points Aaron Stroda 


~~~~~~~~~~


WOMEN'S GROUP JUNIOR 

14 points Kendra Shaw

10 points Carolyn Shaw

7 points Ana Large


WOMEN'S GROUP ADULT

9 points Katherine Force

4 points Wendy Thiessen 


~~~~~~~~~~


WEDGE GROUP JUNIOR WOMEN

25 points Ana Large

10 points Kendra Shaw

6 points Carolyn Shaw 


WEDGE GROUP JUNIOR MEN

20 points Brodie Wright

19 points Aidan Oliphant

15 Points Jack Screen 

12 points Rhett Bates 

7 points Max Wright

4 points Alex Rozek 


WEDGE GROUP SENIOR MEN 

15 points Eric Rayson 


WEDGE GROUP MEN

44 points Aaron Stroda

31 points Tyler Nerbas

29 points Mark Fleming 

29 points Takumi Minigawa 

22 points Ryan Moir

19 points Joe Wessel

16 points Brandon Archer 

12 points Eric Simpson

12 points Will Pao 

9 points Cooper Simson

8 points Doug Shaw

5 points Luke Way 

3 points Kev Forneris 

2 points Adam Chalkley

2 points Lance Huber 

1 point Seth Martens

1 point Brent Rogers 


~~~~~~~~~~


A GROUP JUNIOR MEN

7 points Noah Rubuliak 


A GROUP MEN 

55 points Matt Brown

48 points Jesse Van Oene

19 points Troy Delfs

19 points Mark Sherman 

16 points Baili Guidi 

15 points Brock Hoel

14 points Matt Van Nostrand

12 points Geddan Ruddock

11 points Braden Kersey

11 points Bobby Chew

11 points Sean Williams

9 points Kevin Smith 

8 points Alex McDonald

8 points Lance Huber 

8 points Chris McQuinn

8 points Manny Fehlmann

7 points Gary Wade 

7 points Clayton Hiltz

6 points Doug Shaw

6 points Richard Loney

5 points Deon Nel

5 points Erik Haaheim

4 points Colby Large 

4 points Jake McKenzie

3 points Bob Werner

2 points Rob Moore

2 points Eric Norkum

2 points Mark Fleming

2 points Joe Wessel

2 points Lee Drescher

2 points Paul Beard 

2 points Lincoln Hoel 

2 points Brandon Archer 

image35

Brian Van Oene Criterium No. 13

Thursday August 22nd

Flying Laps indeed . . . 


No. 13 went done as a well attended affair - a flyer - and as always volunteered by amazing wondrous human beings. The banter was a plenty.


Sadly we are but 1 race to Season finis - and a few racers have bid adieu as they cannot make No. 14. 


Lot's to cover - so we'll bullet point the highlights, praise the volys, show the results. 


  • Our visuals are top shelf - thanks to Kendra McFarland ( pix ), Ryan Moir ( video ), Carter McNichol ( pix ).  If there are others and you want your pix posted - contact me. Carter is 10 and has pumped a serious number of voly hours for you all.
  • Thanks to Gary & Joan Norkum for coming to attend the full race. Nice to see supportive Bike Shop owners watching our heats, and taking in the action. Their kid fared most well in the A race too. 
  • The lads at the machine fabricators at Crowley surfaced a 5 year submerged-in-oil-engine and brought 'er to life during the Wedge Race. If you look at Kendra's pix - the forest-fire sized smoke from the West end of course was their impeccable timing rekindling. Reverse props dudes. 
  • Traffic was nuts and non-stop on all 3 points of course. Special thanks to the security Prius that did 10 miles of loops on Ethel alone. . . what the what ? Maybe he's getting paid by the kilometer. . . . 
  • We had a LOT of friends/relatives cheering squads. At Start / Finish, Ethel, and Finish Line mile before the checker. 
  • Iron Locomotives Geddan Ruddock and Gary Wade rolled BOTH the TT and Crit this week - note this. 
  • A Group - please read. Traffic Control called out a single racer FIVE ( 5 ) different times who elected to go outboard of our pylons along Weddell - into oncoming traffic ?!?! You know that whistle you heard ? Yeah that was for you. 


Please adhere to our closed lane and make all of our lives simpler. 


TC has enough on their hands. They graciously extend the pylons beyond the yellow for YOU. 


We're not running a daycare here - so please think and race smart. 


Fellow racers - can you please police this - if not we will have to enforce matters. This is very serious for the Series. 


Command & Control was a 3 point lead by 4 peoples for the 3 Groups. As I was busy as Ethel hag - I have no exact idea on dynamics - so tonight's Chief was split into 4. Thank you all. 


Last Race is next Thursday. 

VINTAGE JERSEY night. And please - for the sake of humanity - have someone pre-judge the Williams kid on his kit BEFORE he rolls in it. . . Ha ha ha Mr. Sean has some interesting attire.


without further ado . . .  


Chiefs of Race - 

Laura Medcalf, Yusula Choe, Luke Way, Melissa Jack 


Registrations - Yusula Choe, Laura Medcalf


Domcor TC - Quaterback Chris, Ashley


Paparazzi - Kendra McFarland, Carter McNichol


Roadies - Carter McNichol, Melissa Jack


Weddell & Ethel Boom Brooms - Eric Rayson


Crowley Boom Broom - Ryan Moir


Ethel Technical Delegates - Mark , Eric , Daniel , MVN , Takumi 


B GROUP 


JUNIOR WOMEN 

1st Place - Anna Jackson 

FIRST OVERALL B - Props ! ! 


WOMEN

1st Place - Melissa Jack 


JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Robbie Ruddock

2nd Place - Joshua Perkins 


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Max Wright 

SECOND OVERALL ! ! 


MEN

1st Place - Sean Kelly 

2nd Place - Tony Perkins 


PRIMES 

Max Wright x2

Robbie Ruddock x2

Anna Jackson

Sean Kelly 


~~~~~~~~~~


WEDGE GROUP


JUNIOR WOMEN

1st Place - Ana Large & 3rd Place OVERALL WEDGE ! ! 


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Aidan Oliphant & 1st Place OVERAL WEDGE ! ! 

2nd Place - Brody Wright

3rd Place - Jack Screen 


SENIOR MEN 

1st Place - Eric Rayson 


MEN 

1st Place - Brandon Archer 

2nd Place - Takumi Minigawa 

3rd Place - Tyler Nerbas

4th Place - Ryan Moir

5th Place - Mark Fleming 

6th Place - Will Pao 

7th Place - Peter Tonkin 

8th Place - Zack Hromek 

( Zack's first race - welcome aboard )


PRIMES

Takumi Minigawa 

Mark Fleming

Aidan Oliphant

Brody Wright

Tyler Nerbas


~~~~~~~~~~


A GROUP

( re-read above please - lane etiquette along Weddell - thank you )


1st Place - Deon Nel ( PROPS Deon - his 1st Crit race too )

2nd Place - Troy Delfs

3rd Place - Matt Brown

4th Place - Geddan Ruddock

5th Place - Alex McDonald

6th Place - Sean Williams

7th Place - Gary Wade 

8th Place - Jesse Van Oene 

9th Place - Lance Huber 

10th Place - Eric Norkum

11th Place - Bobby Chew

12th Place - Matt Van Nostrand

13th Place - Marv Penner 

14th Place - Daniel Poggi 

15th Place - Richard Loney 


PRIMES 

Matt Van Nostrand x3 

Matt Brown x3

Geddan Ruddock x2

Gary Wade 

Troy Delfs

Jesse Van Oene

Lance Huber 


As we propel into the last week - thank you all for your volunteering, your racer participation, your raceside cheering. 


VINTAGE JERSEY next week 

both TIME TRIAL AND CRIT 





image36

S.P. Interiors Time Trial No. 14

Tuesday August 20th

Another gooder. . . . 


Temps not as hot as forecasted, but the bestest part NO winds. 


As always great banter before, during, and after race. Hilarious as our Technical Delegate dropped by to chew the fat - and I asked him if he'd seen one of our Crits yet. Duh - he filled in for me on my one absence this year. And I asked him to voly. I tell you - some peoples kids may be dressed up, but that's it. 


We've some new faces on board that are seriously loving the TT - and this is awesome. The essence of why they love it - is not the canned response you expect. The challenge of racing for the first time in a non-intimidating atmosphere. 


Our TTs are all about doing the course against no one but oneself and the clock. Better bike handling too. 


I mean where else can you see an 81 year old charging, a 10 year old paparazzi, a roadie with a cheese-grater helmet win overall, and all the competitors laughing & talking post race ? Rugby isn't even this refined. 


Welcome aboard Donna and Leta. Cheryl's becoming a fixture with her BIG smile and super attitude, 

Great to see you out there again Min - seriously full props. 


A serious shout-out to our forever tenacious volunteers. If your surname is Lloyd, Jack, McNichol, Shaw- we wouldn't have but one race to field. We just hosted No. 14. As mundane repetitive as it may seem - THANK YOU. 


without further ado . . 


Chief of Race, Registrar, Results - Judy Lloyd


Spelling Police, Roadie, Pirate Spyglass, Swiss Timing - Melissa Jack


Sandwich Board Patrol, Paparazzi, Set-Up & Take-Down Dude, Water Bottle Killer - Carter McNichol


Sign-Up , Racer - Min Rayson 


Domcor TC - Brittany and Ashley


Technical Delegate - Holopchi Horon 


Roadies, Ice Cube Killers - Aaedyn & Maliya


Boom Broom Finish , Anti-Gravity Unit - Brent Prokop 


WOMEN

Donna Nicholas - 34:56

Min Rayson - 36:48

Leta Repp - 36:54

Cheryl Fast - 37:21


SENIOR MEN 

Ray Morrison - 24:25

Eric Rayson - 28:19 


MEN 

Geddan Ruddock EM - 21:45 

Gary Wade - 22:00

Ryan Moir 24:40 


LAST RACE next week. Go vintage jersey, Go unshaved forearms, Go smiley, Go with a mohawk, just GO ! ! 



image37

Brian Van Oene Criteriums Points to date 2019

get a glass of water - this is a BIG read

Listed below is all of the Categories for all of the three/four Races we run every Thursday night. 


Yes - the final results will be tabulated as quickly as possible after our last BVO Crit. 


Yes - we did the points different this year. 

1st - 5 points

2nd - 4 points

3rd - 3 points 

4th - 2 points 

5th - 1 point 


PRIME LAP - 2 points 


There was substantial deliberation on the PRIME points - 3 was pushing it to where certain ringers would attempt to crush every Prime Bell possible. 


Blowing a match or four for a PRIME has been very worthwhile for end Season points. 


Yes - yours truly tabulated these Points for each and every Category and Racer. More voly time that honestly someone else should have done for the Series. 


Yes - there are same persons in different Categories ( some even in 3 ! ) . . . the decision to roll Wedge versus A or roll B versus Wedge is really no big deal. We're glad you're racing so there you go. 


Yes - I'm more than likely to have made a few spelling errors here. My apologies now - contact me and I'll change it. 


There is some TIGHT competition in all the Categories. This should prod you to make your last 2 races count. 


without further ado . . . 


B GROUP JUNIOR WOMEN 

18 points Kendra Shaw

 7 points Maja Weisinger 

 5 points Carolyn Shaw

 5 points Amelia Hudson 

 4 points Anna Jackson


B GROUP WOMEN 

12 points Melissa Jack


B GROUP JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN 

29 points Joshua Perkins

18 points Robbie Ruddock

10 points Levi Rubuliak 


B GROUP JUNIOR MEN 

12 points Luca van den Vosse

10 points Max Wright

 9 points Jacob Miller

 4 points Philip Tilley 


B GROUP SENIOR MEN 

 7 points Eric Rayson


B GROUP MEN

27 points Sean Kelly

25 points Tony Perkins

11 points Will Pao 

 6 points Aaron Stroda 


~~~~~~~~~~


WOMEN'S GROUP JUNIOR 

14 points Kendra Shaw

10 points Carolyn Shaw

 7 points Ana Large


WOMEN'S GROUP ADULT

 9 points Katherine Force

 4 points Wendy Thiessen 


~~~~~~~~~~


WEDGE GROUP JUNIOR WOMEN

20 points Ana Large

10 points Kendra Shaw

 6 points Carolyn Shaw 


WEDGE GROUP JUNIOR MEN

14 points Brodie Wright

12 Points Jack Screen 

12 points Rhett Bates 

12 points Aidan Oliphant 

 7 points Max Wright

 4 points Alex Rozek 


WEDGE GROUP SENIOR MEN 

10 points Eric Rayson 


WEDGE GROUP MEN

44 points Aaron Stroda

26 points Mark Fleming 

26 points Tyler Nerbas

24 points Takumi Minigawa 

20 points Ryan Moir

19 points Joe Wessel

12 points Eric Simpson

12 points Will Pao 

11 points Brandon Archer 

 9 points Cooper Simson

 8 points Doug Shaw

 5 points Luke Way 

 3 points Kev Forneris 

 2 points Adam Chalkley

 2 points Lance Huber 

 1 point Seth Martens

 1 point Brent Rogers 


~~~~~~~~~~


A GROUP JUNIOR MEN

 7 points Noah Rubuliak 


( you CAN'T make this up !! A tie for 1st Place ) 


A GROUP MEN 

46 points Jesse Van Oene

46 points Matt Brown

19 points Mark Sherman 

16 points Baili Guidi 

15 points Brock Hoel

15 points Troy Delfs

11 points Braden Kersey

11 points Bob Chew

11 points Sean Williams

 9 points Kevin Smith 

 8 points Chris McQuinn

 8 points Manny Fehlmann

 8 points Matt Van Nostrand 

 7 points Alex McDonald

 7 points Clayton Hiltz

 6 points Geddan Ruddock

 6 points Doug Shaw

 6 points Richard Loney

 6 points Lance Huber 

 5 points Erik Haaheim

 5 points Gary Wade 

 4 points Colby Large 

 4 points Jake McKenzie

 3 points Bob Werner

 2 points Rob Moore

 2 points Eric Norkum

 2 points Mark Fleming

 2 points Joe Wessel

 2 points Lee Drescher

 2 points Paul Beard 

 2 points Lincoln Hoel 

 2 points Brandon archer 



 






 







image38

Brian Van Oene Criterium No. 12

Thursday August 15th

A real bestest gooder these Crit races were. Double superlatives indeed. 


A solar globe that had a blanket of cloud, zero wind, amazing volunteers, a ton of supporting peoples for their racers, and the smiling racers. 


Standing at Crowley Ethel - you could sense the good vibe everywhere. Of course I muddied that happiness with the A Group race org change - but peoples were all happy. My name was mud - only for a while. 


The ice boxes didn't survive their bounty. A good sign all were hydrated by OBRC. 


Special call out again to the Vernon Tri Monsters.   http://trimonsters.ca/ 

Laura Medcalf needs a full Prop call out for devoting a serious load of volunteer time for their programs.

As well - our Series has been heavily attended by their Juniors. Their parents have made the logistics happen so they can race our 3 disciplines.  👍

 

The Tri Monsters are running a Junior Triathlon September 8th -  http://vernonkidstri.com/ 

with I believe 7 different courses, relay teams, a closed tarmac course, aimed specifically at 

juniors of all ages. I strongly recommend you get your Juniors involved in this race - and network this for families you know would enjoy it. 


Some Notables . . 


  • Our TT Chief Judy Lloyd rode down to watch and help the ladies in Command & Control. Awesome to see you back rolling Judy - and thank you. 
  • 3 Iron Locomotives rolled both the TT and Crits this week - Gary Wade, Jesse Van Oene, Geddan Ruddock. Note this. 
  • Some new faces at our Crit - welcome aboard Daniel Poggi, Bob Werner, Adam Chalkley. Paul Beard has been to a couple Crits already - sounds like him and Lance Huber make the trek up from Penticton for our races. This is why we are badged Okanagan Bike Race Club. 
  • Props again to Carter McNichol for helping out last night - his inner Auctioneer didn't show up. But his kid smarts really shone . One racer left behind his iPhone and tire kit in my truck. Locked phone. Carter showed Melissa and Glynis and I how to bypass the number code to use the phone. We got 2 calls out - made connections - phone & kit delivered that night. As I type this - I can see CSIS getting him on the payroll for next week. . . dang. 
  • Domcor had a new Chief at helm whilst Bossman Chris reviewed activities eleswhere. Welcome aboard Brandie. 
  • This call out is for out-of-towner racers that commit to our Series even though they don't have a Okanagan postal. Troy Delfs is one of these tenacious awesome persons. 
  • Brock Hoel - you make us all look like couch potatoes . Pre-race and post-race brick runs. Great racing last night Dude - seriously. 
  • Lukey dusted off the rig and raced his first Crit in a long long time. Thank you Luke Way for supporting our Series with your Balance Point racing group. 
  • there was a multi-kid Haaheim sighting last night . Great racing back East Erik ( Ana Large and any others I missed too ). 


without further ado . . 


Chief of Race , Registrar, Paparazzi - Glynis Shaw


Command & Control - Judy Lloyd


Command & Control  - Yusula Choe 


Videographer - Joshua Perkins 


Roadie, Racer - Melissa Jack 


Weddell Boom Broom, Paparazzi - Laura Medcalf


Crowley Boom Broom - Takumi Minigawa


Domcor TC - Chief Brandie & Ashley


Ethel Junction TD  - Richard Loney , Sheadon Thomson, Mark Fleming


Ethel Boom Broom - Calvin & Hobbes


Paparazzi, Field Management, Boom Broom Supervisor,  IT black art - Carter McNichol 


Ethel hag, Symphony dj - Brent Prokop


B GROUP 


WOMEN

1st Place - Melissa Jack


JUNIOR JUNIOR MEN

1st Place - Robbie Ruddock

2nd Place - Joshua Perkins 


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Luca Van de Vosse

2nd Place - Max Wright


PRIMES

Max Wright

Luca Van de Vosse 



WEDGE GROUP


JUNIOR WOMEN

1st Place - Ana Large 


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Aidan Oliphant

2nd Place Brodie Wright


MEN & OVERALL

1st Place - Mark Fleming 

2nd Place - Takumi Minigawa ! ! 

3rd Place - Aidan Oliphant 

4th Place - Brodie Wright

5th Place - Ana Large ! ! 

6th Place - Luke Way 

7th Place - Adam Chalkley 

8th Place - Ryan Moir 

9th Place - Tyler Nerbas 


PRIMES

Luke Way

Aidan Oliphant 

Tyler Nerbas 



A GROUP

Once a year it's tossed around to do an Elimination Crit. We do it - and racers that gave you the stink eye last 1/4 of race become happy, giddy Julia-Roberts-big-goofy-grinners afterwards. 


Make no slight - this is a HARD race to roll, and to manage. The last 8 laps - no Primes were called - every lap the last rider is pulled. This is anaerobic attrition at it's finest. And no we won't roll another this year. 


The first 3/4 of race was a flyer to begin with. . . 


Thank you racers - it was a hard battle - and you all gave it the maximum attack. PROPS


1st Place - Matt Brown 

2nd Place ( Soooooo close and such a good Finish Line sprint ) - Brock Hoel

3rd Place - Bob Werner

4th Place - Mark Sherman 

5th Place - Lance Huber

6th Place - Geddan Ruddock

7th Place - Troy Delfs

8th Place - Gary Wade 

9th Place - Jesse Van Oene

10th Place - Paul Beard 

11th Place - Alex McDonald 

12th Place - Eric Norkum

13th Place - Daniel Poggi

14th Place - Colby Large 


PRIMES 

Colby Large ! ! 

Alex McDonald

Mark Sherman x2







image39

S.P. Interiors Time Trial No. 13

Tuesday August 13th

Blasty fast. 


It's the only two words you need to know about last night's TT. Lot's of smiles and an amazing bunch of leg punch from all racers. 


Weather 

Yup it spit on us all around 4 pm - but the system went through to NE and all tarmac was dry as a bone. 


Wind 

The windsock at the aerodrome was straight North at 530 but died down significantly for 640. Racers spoke of a cross wind on course but not a gale, nor a tempest. Just a subtle wind. 


Volys 

A rare few dedicated persons have made YOUR Time Trials happen, be successful, be safe. 


Judy Lloyd - THANK YOU 


Melissa Jack - THANK YOU


Jenn Lloyd - THANK YOU


Carter McNichol - Props young fella


Postal Codes

Within a 2 week span - the crud island wedge at OVR & McKenzie came back to life. Thanks to Melissa, Carter, and myself - we zeroed it back to nothing but clean tarmac. 


OVR & Morrison - cleaned


OVR First Corner to and past McKenzie - cleaned 


Joho Missile

The lad is well rested, fast, and mentally charged. A land-based missile is the best way to describe Geddan Ruddock. 

Please note when you look-see the times below - he was Eddy Merckx'ing it. Road bike, cheese-grater helmet, no booties, hairy forearms. All said - 2 seconds off 1st Place ! ! ! 


other notables

Cheryl Fast shaved 2:03 off her best time ! ! TWO minutes and THREE seconds ! ! Props Cheryl. 


Newcomer Leda is prepping for the Kelowna BC 55+ Summer Games. Thanks for coming out Leda. 


Summed up by a volunteer last night " It's these little moments of success, laughs, and smiles that makes the events amazing. 


In the titles Carter will be described as :


an Arborist - he spent 1/3 of his time in the Finish Line tree,

a Juggler - that damn .35 cent water bottle kept him busy the other 1/3 not brooming

an Auctioneer - he didn't stop talking the whole time last night. I think he likes the event 😊


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race, Registrar - Judy Lloyd 


Swiss Timing - Jenn Lloyd


Swiss Timing, Roadie, Arborist, Pirate Spyglass, BOOM BROOM - Melissa Jack


Arborist, Auctioneer, Juggler, Boom Broom Supervisor - Carter McNichol 


Domcor TC - Brittany, Admiral Chris


rig driver, good dj, sweep - Brent Prokop


WOMEN


Cheryl Fast - 35:39

Leda Repp - 37:14


SENIOR MEN 

Eric Rayson - 29:26


MEN

Jesse Van Oene - 21:23

Geddan Ruddock EM - 21:25

Gary Wade - 21:55


SEE YOU @ BVO Crit No. 12

BIG SURPRISE for you all. 

Eat your Wheaties 

image40

Brian Van Oene Criterium No. 11

Thursday August 8th

The heat didn't stop too many persons . . racing happened. Kinda warm was the catchphrase - cause if you say it's too hot - you're done on the bike. 


Old Guard 

We all had the privilege last night to have stalwart Greg Sanger drop by and watch the happenings. Fellow codgers KC Joe and Mark were his wingmen. The lads took in the entire race - and watched a lot from Crowley/Ethel junction. 


One of the lads lent Sean Williams his rear wheel so Seano could attack Beer Primes off the Shoulder of Orion. Thank you


For those of you not knowing - Greg ran the Crits & TTs for many a year when the Series was under the COBRA badge. Yes he was there when Svein Tuft destroyed tarmac and did a 18 & change TT ( he rolled it twice in one night no less ). I heard from another racer Greg mentioned his last race was " Gastown '77 ". Holy moly I was like 11 yrs old . . . 


It was welcoming and insightful to have Greg asking me some questions as we bantered about the Series. As I hagged the Ethel intersection - the placid moments in between racers and savage Albertan drivers was dedicated to our convo. 


Thank you sir - you're most welcome to drop by anytime. Him and the lads were getting caught up on the new faces and who was who in the groups. 


New Guard 

Whilst my write-ups of infamy always centre & front our volys - read between the lines. The core few make this all happen for you. So it's nice to see others stepping in to help out - and without prodding. Tonight's Star of the Game goes to Will Pao - sweeping the Crowley Arc before his race. 


We have 6 events left this year - it would be great to see others take the pressure off our Corps - and give them some slack. Carter is 10 and volunteering for YOU. 


There was a few ladies helping with Start / Finish - but I got no names. Thank you - and let us know if you want to be included in the write-ups. 


Sponsorship 

Our Sponsorship Chair Executive since Day 1 - Doug Shaw - has been a busy lad. Last night's Beer Primes were courtesy of his groundwork and augment for the Series. 


Tree Brewery donated 5 x 32oz cans of Amber goodness. 


Thank you Tree and thank you Doug.


Iron Locomotives 

Both Braden Kersey ( Vernon ) and Geddan Ruddock rolled our TT AND Crit this week. Note this 


Hydration 

Ernie's recon Wednesday made for ice cold H20 that was also iced in the buckets. From 60+ we have but a half dozen left. 

Know that we take the racers replenishment seriously - and moreso when the mercury is high 30s.


without further ado . . . .


Chief of Race, Registrar - Glynis Shaw


Facilities , Roadie, Racer - Melissa Jack


Technical Delegate - Greg Sanger 


Domcor TC - Admiral Chris and Devon


Ethel Hag, bad DJ - Brent Prokop


Hydration Management - Ernie Prokop


Boom Brrom Crowley Arc - Will Pao


Boom Broom 130 & Ethel - Carter McNichol , Brent Prokop


Start / Finish Management - Carter McNichol 


Bestest Cheerleader - Fran Ruddock



B GROUP


WOMEN

1st Place - Melissa Jack


JUNIOR MEN

1st Place - Robbie Ruddock

2nd Place - Joshua Perkins 


MEN

1st Place - Tony Perkins


PRIMES 

Tony Perkisn x2



WEDGE GROUP


JUNIOR WOMEN

1st Place - Kendra Shaw

2nd Place - Carolyn Shaw


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Aidan Oliphant 

2nd Place - Jack Screen 


MEN & Overall 

1st Place - Mark Fleming

2nd Place - Aidan Oliphant

3rd Place - Jack Screen

4th Place - Will Pao

5th Place - Doug Shaw

6th Place - Lance Huber 

7th Place - Kendra Shaw

8th Place - Carolyn Shaw


BEER PRIME & PRIMES  

Doug Shaw x2

Mark Fleming 



A GROUP


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Brock Hoel 

AND he did pre-race and post-race bricks ! ! 

2nd Place - Braden Kersey


MEN & Overall

1st Place - Brock Hoel ! ! !

2nd Place - Jesse Van Oene

3rd Place - Sean Williams

4th Place - Troy Delfs

5th Place - Lance Huber ( this guy gets around )

6th Place - Eric Norkum

7th Place - Geddan Ruddock 

8th Place - Alex McDonald

9th Place - Braden Kersey

10th Place - Matt Van Norstrand


BEER PRIMES 

Alex McDonald

Matt Van Norstrand

Sean Williams


PRIMES

Geddan Ruddock

Braden Kersey









image41

S.P. Interiors No. 12

Tuesday August 6th

Post-long weekends are all about recovery . . . so our expectations are slight to moderate for racers on the next day. 


The ' word of the day ' was TENACITY and the ' number of the day ' was 2.

Ha ha ha ha says the Count - and yes we're going to include ALL of the synonyms . . cause they're all cemented to our Volunteers and this Series , all cemented to our Racers and this Series. 


 te·nac·i·ty/təˈnasədē/


noun


  1. synonyms: persistence, pertinacity, determination, perseverance, doggedness, tenaciousness, single-mindedness, strength of will, firmness of purpose, strength of purpose, fixity of purpose, bulldog spirit, tirelessness, indefatigability, resolution, resoluteness, resolve, firmness, patience, purposefulness, staunchness, steadfastness, constancy, staying power, application, diligence, assiduity, sedulousness, insistence, relentlessness, inexorability, inexorableness, implacability, inflexibility; More
    • the quality or fact of being very determined; determination."you have to admire the tenacity of these two guys"
    • the quality or fact of continuing to exist; persistence.

- Blasty hot

- tonnes of iced bottle water

- higher humidity than expected

- low winds

- one competitor drove down from Vernon to race. 

- wondrous volunteers.


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race, Registrar - Judy Lloyd


Facilities, Roadie, Pirate Spyglass - Melissa Jack 


Ident - Jenn Lloyd 


Domcor TC - Admiral Chris, Ashley


JUNIOR MEN 

Braden Kersey - 22:42


MEN

Geddan Ruddock EM - 22:35 



image42

Brian Van Oene Criterium No. 10

Thursday August 1st

 ( Write-up by Glynis Shaw ! ! )


August 1st criterium was a hot one. This is the first time that I have seen ALL of the water in the cooler get drank. Even the volunteers under the tent drank water.


The crew:
Registration and bell - Colby Patricia Large


Primes, finish line and cheer squad - Melissa Jack


Corner 1 traffic, sweep and just general get everything started - Brent Prokop


Traffic control - Domcor team of Chris Spencer and Chris Melmoth 


Timing and photos - Glynis Shaw


Highlights of the night:
The playlist was great.


First ever crit for Melissa Jack!


The Tri Monsters from Vernon came this week. They brought 6 riders! Thanks for making the journey to Kelowna, it is good to see more people racing.


Bottle handoff during the race. Melissa passed a water bottle to Mark as he rode past. It was her first time doing a handoff and she was so excited to be successful.


Mark Sherman’s recover in corner 1. He went into the corner too hot and started to go sideways. There was a moment of terror for all watching.


Results B group
Primes went to Kendra Shaw x2 and Carolyn Shaw


1st Kendra Shaw
2nd Luca Van de Voss
3rd Carolyn Shaw
4th Max Wright
5th Anna Jackson
6th Melissa Jack



Wedge Results:
Primes went to Takumi Minagawa, Aaron Stroda, and Tyler Nebraska.


1st Cooper Simpson
2nd Aaron Stroda
3rd Ana Large
4th Takumi Minagawa
5th Brodie Wright
6th Will Pao
7th Tyler Nerbas
8th Jack Screen
9th Ryan Moir



A Results:
Primes went to Noah Rubuliak, Alex McDonald, Mark Sherman, and Bob Chew.


1st Jesse Vanoene
2nd Mark Sherman
3rd Braden Kersey
4th Paul Beard
5th Alex McDonald
6th Eric Norkum
7th Noah Rubuliak
8th Bob Chew
9th Brandon S Archer


Thanks to everyone that came out last night. See you next week.

image43

S.P. Interiors Time Trial No. 11

Tuesday July 30th

Finally . . . 


Some hot weather , GREAT racing, and an old foe vanquished. When you look at the picture - note where I'm standing. That is the white line - where everything in front of me is the " Bike Lane " at Old Vernon Road and McKenzie. 


Laugh you may - but this 3" deep island of gravel and crud had ( note past tense ) it's own postal code. 

I've been wanting to wipe clean this slate for 3 years ( even with a delineator - sweeping solo at this junction was loco ). 


Why ? 

Cause it consumed the entire Bike Lane and forced riders onto the vehicle lane of OVR. At a three-way junction no less. 


Why ?

Safety. Safety. Safety. 


Why ? 

Because for 3 years - no one else has thought or offered to do so. 


No more. 

Thanks to Melissa Jack and myself - we swept the following areas last night : 


Old Vernon Rd 1st Corner all the way to end of McKenzie ! ! ! 

Old Vernon Rd Southbound from across cattle stockade to last TT apex climb. 


This took a lot of effort in a short period of time. Anaerobic isn't the proper term. 


Four names - 4 - to date have helped sweep OVR for cyclists and TT racers. 


McNichol - Bandol - Jack - Prokop 



Another treat last night was a visit from TT Alumni. Tyler Cernak and his Father were old school TT racers. Great speaking with Tyler and hearing how the Start Chute lineup went all the way back to where the current day roundabout is. Amazing. 


Thank you Tyler and Charlotte for the visit. 


As always . . . a tip of hat to the following volunteers. Always there - always making our Series the best damned grassroots TT, Crit, and HC events this side of Thunder Bay. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race , Registrar - Judy Lloyd


Registrar VP - Min Rayson 


BOOM BROOM , Roadie, EOD, Monacle Ident  - Melissa Jack 


Domcor TC - Brittany & Admiral Chris


TT Alumni - Tyler Cernak , Charlotte 


Ident & Rendering - Brendan Stewart 


BOOM BROOM , bad DJ - Brent Prokop 


2 PERSON MIXED TEAM 

Whittall Wonders - 28:30

( Ken & Heather )


WOMEN 

Cheryl Fast  - 37:42 


SENIOR MEN 

Ray Morisson - 24:38

Eric Rayson - 28:39


JUNIOR MEN 

Braden Kersey - 22:12 


MEN 

Jesse Van Oene - 21:05

Scott Rosnak - 21:43 

Long Course Sean Williams - 22:14


31C CRIT ACTION TOMORROW 

SEE YOU THERE 






image44

Brian Van Oene Criterium No. 9

Thursday July 25th

Finally . . . the Okanagan temps come to fruition - proofed by the post race emptied iced water box. 


The standard crowd, some new new faces, some faces we haven't seen in a while, and as always the hardcore volys that make your racing happen


This part of your programming is a gracious nod to Melissa Jack. Literally she did it all last night. Extend her your respect and thanks the next time you sign in. 



We're also sharing a GoFundMe page for Brock Hoel. This kid , hands down is like every other grommet we have racing. Polite, humble, and respectful . . . in this day and age it is total harmony for us volunteers and fellow racers. I know this kind of leadership at such a young age ' leads by example ' and the racers junior to him see that conduct as the standard. The bar is set most high with this composure around. 


He showed it again with his racing composure last night. Props man. 

  

https://www.gofundme.com/f/junior-triathlon-world-championships-switzerland?utm_source=facebook&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=fb_co_campmgmtbnr_w&fbclid=IwAR2j88vdhk9sy5ZjbV0ELERyUjzNJJS9TqRoibHkMyp-TmiwqgzdBztJeFg


I've chimed many a time in these write-ups of infamy how our Youth is our driving force. I rest my case. 

Brock and his siblings remind me so much of a humble mongrel I ride with mountain biking. Puckie finished 52nd at the 2007 Kona Ironman Championships with a eyeball popping 9 hrs 11 minutes ! ! ! He beat Laurent Jalabert ( yes THAT JaJa ). He'll never say boo about this race , not never ever.

Me - if I finished 9:11 at Kona ( stop laughing so much - you'll pee your pants  ) - I'd have that time tattooed across my forehead 😃. But that's another story. 


Help Brock out please. 




She was a gooder last night. 

One biff with a few bruises and a couple tarmac kisses that won't likely buff out. Our A Group is a fast, tough bunch. Hope you 3 heal quick. 


It's the time of year that pre and post race convo usually starts with " Spolier Alert - have you seen today's Stage ? " . Props to the Colombian on yesterday's Alp stage win. 


Thanks to all that came, voly'd, cheered, and raced. 


Only 5 dates left - make it happen peoples. 


without further ado . . . 


Chief of Race, Registrar, Prime Facilitator, Roadie - Melissa Jack 


Swiss Timing - Laura Medcalf


Weddell 130 Boom Broom - Eric Rayson 


Crowley Arc Boom Broom - Patricia Large, Aaron Stroda, Cooper Simson


Technical Delegate - Ray Morisson


Domcor TC - Chris Spencer, Devon Cairney


Industrial First Aid - Luke Way 


Video Mule & Videographer - Ryan Moir


Ice Patrol - Aadeyn & Maliya


Ethel Hag, Bad DJ - Brent Prokop


B GROUPO


JUNIOR WOMEN 

1st Place - Amelia Hudson


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Max Wright


SENIOR MEN 

1st Place - Eric Rayson 


B GROUP PRIMES

Max Wright

Eric Rayson



WEDGE GROUPO


JUNIOR WOMEN 

1st Place - Ana Large 


JUNIOR MEN 

1st Place - Brody Wright

2nd Place - Jack Screen 


OVERALL ( and MEN )

1st Place - Aaron Stroda 

2nd Place - Cooper Simson

3rd Place - Brody Wright

4th Place - Ryan Moir 

5th Place - Jack Screen

6th Place - Ana Large

7th Place - Takumi Minigawa 


WEDGE GROUP PRIMES 

Takumi Minigagwa 

Aaron Stroda x2



A GROUPO


Subtly - with diplomacy - this is a Grassroots community Racing Series. We ain't UCI televised - so please race and race your best - but keep the Sgt. Rock bellering at others to a  minimum. 


1st Place - Matt Brown

2nd Place - Brock Hoel  ( JUNIOR 1st )

3rd Place - Jesse Van Oene 

4th Place - Lance Huber 

5th Place - Lincoln Hoel ( JUNIOR 2nd )

6th Place  - Gary Wade 

7th Place - Sean Williams 

8th Place - Matt Van Nostrand

9th Place - Eric Norkum

10th Palce - Alex McDonald


GORDIE HOWE tough guys

Manny Fehlmann

Carson McComb

Braden Kersey


A GROUP PRIMES

Colby Large ( YES !!! )

Braden Kersey

Brock Hoel 

Lance Huber

Matt Brown 








image45